IWCE is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

View, browse and sort the ever-growing list of sessions by track, topic and format.

IWCE does not pre-register for the individual conference sessions, so seating is first-come, first-serve except for the ETA Training sessions.

Mar 25 Monday | 8:00 am

Registration Hours

Location: Orange County Convention Center, West Building, Hall E

Format: Event Hours

Mar 25 Monday | 9:00 am

DAS Installation (DASI)

Speakers: Ira Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services, Inc.), Joseph Delio  (IWA Technical Services, Inc.)

Location: W224F

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Fiber Optics 1-2-3 (FOI)

Speaker: Phil Shoemaker  (Light Brigade)

Location: W224C

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

General Communications Technician, Level 1 (GCT1)

Speakers: Chris Miller  (Heartland Community College), AJ Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services, Inc.)

Location: W224B

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Line and Antenna Sweep (LAS)

Speaker: Jay Thompson  (Tactical RF)

Location: W224E

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Practical Antenna Basics - Making Sense of RF Propagation in Everyday Communications Systems (PAB)

Speaker: Bill Bailey  (ETA International)

Location: W224A

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Mar 25 Monday | 9:30 am

Bringing Mission Critical Services (PTT, Data and Video) out of the Silo

Speakers: Walt Magnussen  (Texas A&M University ITEC), Michael Fox  (Texas A&M University ITEC), Sridhar Kowdley  (Department of Homeland Security Science & Technology Directorate)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, Incident Management

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, Interoperability, Private Networks, PTT, Video

Format: Power Session

Enhancing Emergency Response: The Case for Converged Wireless Systems

Speaker: Jim Lilienfeld  (Advanced RF Technologies, Inc. (ADRF))

Location: W230C

Track: In-Building Wireless, First Responder Communications

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, LMR, NextGen 911, Regulatory, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Proactive Management of Radio System Health and Infrastructure

Speakers: Christine Massengale  (TN Department of Safety & Homeland Security), Jeff Gray  (Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland Security)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management, First Responder Communications

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, LMR, Situational Awareness, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

System Lifecycle Management: Project Management for the Life of a System

Speaker: Neil Horden  (Horden Technology, LLC)

Location: W230A

Track: State & Local Government, Federal Government

Topic: Backhaul, Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, FirstNet, Interoperability, LMR, NextGen 911, P25, Private Networks, Project Management, PTT, Smart-X, SCADA, System Resiliency, Video

Format: Power Session

The Good, the Bad and the Ugly of Technology Advances

Speaker: Ed Mills  (Evergreen Fire Rescue/ESChat)

Location: W240C

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: AI, AR & VR, Broadband, Cybersecurity, Situational Awareness, Video

Format: Power Session

Mar 25 Monday | 10:10 am

Best Practices for Incorporating FCC Rules for "In-Building" System Deployments

Moderator: Greg Glenn  (Comba USA)

Panelists: Don Henry  (Comba USA), Nathaniel Hinkle  (Collier County, FL), Gary Gray  (Fort Lauderdale, FL), Anderson Bennett  (Federal Communications Commission (Ret.)), Michael Proscia  (City of San Francisco)

Location: W230C

Track: In-Building Wireless, First Responder Communications

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, P25, Project Management, PTT, Regulatory, Spectrum, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Deploying MCX Mission Critical Communications for First Responders in Real Life

Moderator: Ken Rehbehn  (CritComm Insights)

Panelists: Sagi Subocki  (SOFTIL), Joe Duvall  (Dallas, Georgia, Police Department), Ritesh Desai  (Southern Linc)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: Broadband, FirstNet, Interoperability, LMR, P25, PTT

Format: Panel Session

Drone Operations from the Local Fair to the Big Game

Moderator: Travis Hull  (First Responder Network Authority)

Panelists: Matt Sloane  (Skyfire), Abrem Ayana  (Brookhaven Police Department), Bryan Capobianco  (Boulder Police Department)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management, First Responder Communications

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, Drones, FirstNet, Situational Awareness, Video

Format: Panel Session

NG911 Deployment: Tales from the Front

Speakers: Budge Currier  (State of California Governor's Office of Emergency Services), Christy Williams  (NCT9-1-1)

Location: W230D

Track: 911 & Alerts, First Responder Communications

Topic: Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, IoT, NextGen 911, Video

Format: Panel Session

P25 Link Layer Authentication (LLA)...Do You Know?

Moderator: Hermina (Nina) Koshinski  (Pennsylvania State Police)

Panelists: Scott Wright  (State of Connecticut), Justin Evans  (Montgomery County Hospital District)

Location: W240C

Track: First Responder Communications, State & Local Government

Topic: Cybersecurity, Interoperability, LMR, P25

Format: Panel Session

Procurement Roundtable: Who’s Paying?

Moderator: Terry Burnworth  (Pyramid Consulting)

Panelists: Crosby Grindle  (Cooperative Services LLC), Shannon Day  (Grants Office LLC), Brad Barber  (Federal Engineering Inc.)

Location: W230A

Track: State & Local Government

Topic: Funding, Project Management, Regulatory, Smart-X

Format: Panel Session

Mar 25 Monday | 11:20 am

A Broadband Interoperability Platform for PTT Communication over LTE

Moderator: Ken Rehbehn  (CritComm Insights)

Panelists: Robin Grier  (Catalyst Communications Technologies Inc.), Sridhar Kowdley  (Department of Homeland Security Science & Technology Directorate), Jim Holthaus  (U.S. Department of Justice)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, FirstNet, Interoperability

Format: Panel Session

CAD2CAD- No Call Transfer

Moderator: Jeffrey Wobbleton  (Arlington 911)

Panelists: Timothy Kane  (Arlington 911), Lori Preuss  (Emerging Digital Concepts)

Location: W230D

Track: 911 & Alerts, First Responder Communications

Topic: Interoperability, NextGen 911, Project Management, Smart-X, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Communications No Matter What - Best Practices for HF Radio System Development

Moderator: David Rudawitz  (NVIS Communications)

Panelists: Ross Merlin  (NVIS Communications), Lance LaBreck  (California Independent System Operator), Budge Currier  (State of California Governor's Office of Emergency Services)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management, Utilities

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Funding, IT & OT, Project Management, PTT, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Interference Mitigation for DAS and BDAs in a Crowded Spectrum Environment

Moderator: Chris Godwin  (RF Solutions LLC)

Panelists: Wayne Wong  (Anritsu), David Adams  (PCTEL), Dino Giordano  (Microlab), Fernando Sommariva  (Honeywell)

Location: W230C

Track: In-Building Wireless

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, LMR, Private Networks, Project Management, Regulatory, Situational Awareness, Spectrum

Format: Panel Session

Priority and Preemption: What Does It Mean in the LTE/5G World?

Moderator: Donny Jackson  (IWCE's Urgent Communications)

Panelists: Chris McDonough  (Verizon), Stuart Campbell  (T-Mobile for Government), Tero Pesonen  (The Critical Communications Association (TCCA))

Location: W240C

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, FirstNet, Interoperability, LMR, Private Networks, PTT, Regulatory, Spectrum, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

What Happened in Curry County?

Moderator: Brandon Smith  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Panelists: William Chapman  (State of Oregon), Christopher "Chris" Callahan  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)), Michael Finch  (Lane County Department of Technology Services)

Location: W230A

Track: State & Local Government, Incident Management

Topic: Cybersecurity, IT & OT, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Mar 25 Monday | 12:45 pm

Lunch & Learn: The Critical Communications Landscape

Speakers: Ildefonso De La Cruz Morales  (Omdia), Curt Franklin  (Omdia), Paul Bremner  (Omdia)

Location: Tangerine Ballroom 4

Format: Networking

Mar 25 Monday | 2:00 pm

All You Need to Know about the Information Sharing Framework Project

Speakers: Walt Magnussen  (Texas A&M University ITEC), Robert Dew  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, Incident Management

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, Drones, Interoperability, Situational Awareness, Video

Format: Power Session

DMR - Resiliency Like No Other

Speaker: Brian Seedle  (DMR Association)

Location: W230A

Track: First Responder Communications, Incident Management

Topic: Backhaul, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, LMR, Private Networks, PTT, Spectrum, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Exercising Communications: Beyond the First Responder

Speaker: Dan Nelson  (Alaska Land Mobile Radio)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management, First Responder Communications

Topic: Interoperability, P25, Situational Awareness

Format: Power Session

IPAWS Roadmap to Improving the Quality and Effectiveness of Emergency Alerts

Speaker: Jian Mei (May) Wu  (FEMA IPAWS)

Location: W230D

Track: 911 & Alerts, In-Building Wireless

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, Interoperability, IoT, Situational Awareness, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

P25 ISSI Myths Debunked

Speakers: Cheryl Giggetts  (CTA Consultants LLC), Curtis Johnson  (CTA Consultants LLC)

Location: W240C

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: Interoperability, LMR, P25, PTT, Regulatory

Format: Power Session

Mar 25 Monday | 2:40 pm

Broadband PTT: LMR Replacement or Complement?

Moderator: Donny Jackson  (IWCE's Urgent Communications)

Panelists: Joe Duvall  (Dallas, Georgia, Police Department), Harlin McEwen  (Ithaca, New York, Police Department), Josh Lober  (ESChat)

Location: W240C

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, FirstNet, Interoperability, LMR, Private Networks, Project Management, PTT, Spectrum, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Broward County's FireNet: Fault Tolerance in Hurricane Alley

Moderator: Dan Deveson  (Shared Solutions Technology LLC)

Panelists: Nick Falgiatore  (Mission Critical Partners), José De Zayas  (Broward County)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, State & Local Government

Topic: Backhaul, Broadband, LMR, Private Networks, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Emerging Technologies for In-Building & Subterranean Communications

Moderator: Paul May  (Innovative Wireless Technologies)

Panelists: Red Grasso  (North Carolina Department of Information Technology), Tom Cooper  (Avari Wireless), Chris Lamb  (Device Solutions)

Location: W230C

Track: In-Building Wireless, First Responder Communications

Topic: IT & OT, Project Management, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Next-Generation Computing at the Edge

Moderator: Todd Maxwell  (Samsung Electronics of America)

Panelists: David Straede  (Santa Barbara PD), Joe Colston  (Monroe County (MO) Sheriff's Office)

Location: W230A

Track: State & Local Government, Federal Government

Topic: Cybersecurity, Drones, IoT, LMR, NextGen 911, PTT, Situational Awareness

Format: Panel Session

The Implications of Z Axis for PSAPs and Emergency Response

Moderator: Gillian Smith  (NextNav LLC)

Panelists: Adam Eldert  (Fairfax County Government), Steve McMurrer  (Fairfax County Department of Public Safety Communications), Jeffrey Wobbleton  (Arlington 911)

Location: W230D

Track: 911 & Alerts, In-Building Wireless

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, NextGen 911, Situational Awareness

Format: Panel Session

You CAN Communicate Everywhere! Technologies to Keep Your Operations Connected

Moderator: Tom Soumas  (Cinetcomm, LLC)

Panelists: Zhivago Dames  (Royal Bahamas Police Force), Dick Price  (Witt O'Briens Consulting), William Nickels  (United States Department of Energy), Scott Peirson  (Cook County Dept of Emergency Management and Regional Security), Martin Mleczko  (Nevada State Police)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management, First Responder Communications

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, FirstNet, Interoperability, LMR, P25, Private Networks, PTT, Satellite, Situational Awareness

Format: Panel Session

Mar 25 Monday | 3:50 pm

Maui Wildfire: Creating a Network Out of Nothing

Moderator: Doug Harder  (First Responder Network Authority)

Panelists: Eric Peniata  (City of Riverside Fire), Fred Scalera  (AT&T), Bryan Green  (AT&T)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, Incident Management

Topic: Backhaul, Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, FirstNet, Situational Awareness, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

New Technologies for Project 25 Testing and Compliance

Moderator: Stephen Nichols  (Project 25 Technology Interest Group)

Panelists: Cheryl Giggetts  (CTA Consultants LLC), Ed Latimer  (Viavi Solutions), David Adams  (PCTEL), Michael Schafer  (Compliance Testing LLC), Don Root  (APCO International)

Location: W230C

Track: In-Building Wireless, First Responder Communications

Topic: IT & OT, P25, PTT, Regulatory, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Private 5G for Mission-Critical Networks: Technology and Migration

Moderator: Paul Greenlaw  (Commdex)

Panelists: Chuck Bethea  (Commdex), Steve Vogelsang  (Nokia Federal Division), Derek Peterson  (Boingo Wireless), Vance Raeside  (Lumen Technologies Federal)

Location: W230A

Track: State & Local Government, First Responder Communications

Topic: AI, Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, Drones, IoT, Private Networks, System Resiliency, Video

Format: Panel Session

RF Ambient Noise Panel

Moderator: Joe Blaschka  (CEJA Engineering Co)

Panelists: Mike Norin  (ADCOMM Engineering LLC), Ira Keltz  (FCC Office of Engineering and Technology), Robert "RJ" Russell  (Technical Broadcast Solutions Inc.), Steve Anderson  (American Radio Relay League)

Location: W240C

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: Interoperability, LMR, Private Networks, Regulatory, Situational Awareness, Spectrum, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Remote Site Monitoring - Averting an Incident

Moderator: Curt Franklin  (Omdia)

Panelists: Ken Pokigo  (TX RX Systems), Cheryl Boyer  (Sinclair Technologies), Elliott McNeese  (Tait Communications Americas Region), Brian JS Chee  (University of Hawaii)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management

Topic: Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Drones, IT & OT, IoT, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Solving Resource Overload: Cybersecurity Resource Hub for Emergency Communications Centers

Moderator: Ryan Ford  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Panelists: Greg Holcomb  (Lake County Public Safety Communications), Jeremy DeMar  (Intrado Life & Safety)

Location: W230D

Track: 911 & Alerts, State & Local Government

Topic: Cybersecurity, NextGen 911

Format: Panel Session

Mar 25 Monday | 5:00 pm

How Digital Twins Enable Performance and Conformance Testing for First Responder Communications

Speaker: Ian Carpenter  (Valid8)

Location: W230B

Track: First Responder Communications, 911 & Alerts

Topic: Broadband, Cybersecurity, Interoperability, P25, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

How to Extend Your Coverage Footprint Economically

Speaker: Curtis Johnson  (CTA Consultants LLC)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, LMR, P25, PTT

Format: Power Session

Leveraging FirstNet PTT for First Responders in Small Communities

Speaker: Lindsay Stromgren  (Amherst MA Fire Department)

Location: W230A

Track: State & Local Government, First Responder Communications

Topic: FirstNet, Interoperability, LMR, PTT

Format: Power Session

Remote Monitoring of Critical Communications Sites

Speaker: Ken Pokigo  (TX RX Systems)

Location: W240C

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, IT & OT, IoT, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Verizon Frontline Sponsored Session

Location: W230D

Format: Power Session

Wi-Fi HaLow - Long Range Wi-Fi for Last Mile Connectivity

Speakers: Phillip Kumin  (Morse Micro), Warwick Clancy  (Zetifi)

Location: W230C

Track: In-Building Wireless, First Responder Communications

Topic: Backhaul, Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, FirstNet, IoT, LMR, P25, Private Networks, PTT, SCADA, Video

Format: Power Session

Mar 26 Tuesday | 7:30 am

Registration Hours

Location: Orange County Convention Center, West Building, Hall E

Format: Event Hours

Mar 26 Tuesday | 8:30 am

Applying Combat Training Network to Disaster Recovery

Speaker: Toan Vo  (Anritsu)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, State & Local Government

Topic: Backhaul, Critical Infrastructure, LMR, Project Management, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Critical Comms 101 for Utilities 

Speakers: Bobbi Harris  (Utility Broadband Alliance (UBBA)), Paul Anuszkiewicz  (Palmetto Technology Associates)

Location: W230D

Track: Utilities, State & Local Government

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, IT & OT, Private Networks, Regulatory, Smart-X, SCADA, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Data Interoperability: The Final Frontier?

Speaker: Sherri Bush  (Adcomm Engineering, LLC)

Location: W240C

Track: 911 & Alerts, State & Local Government

Topic: Interoperability, NextGen 911, Regulatory, Situational Awareness

Format: Power Session

ERCES Commissioners: How is Uplink Optimization Done Without Tower Access?

Speaker: Tom Warfield  (Honeywell)

Location: W230C

Track: In-Building Wireless

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Funding, Regulatory, Spectrum

Format: Power Session

How Secure is Your Land Mobile Radio System?

Speaker: Nick Falgiatore  (Mission Critical Partners)

Location: W230B

Track: First Responder Communications, State & Local Government

Topic: Cybersecurity, LMR, P25, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Unified Public Safety Communications - Seamless Integration and Interoperability Between Agencies

Speaker: Chris Stevens  (CartGIS Pty Ltd)

Location: W230A

Track: State & Local Government, Incident Management

Topic: Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, LMR, NextGen 911, P25, Situational Awareness

Format: Power Session

Mar 26 Tuesday | 9:00 am

DAS Installation (DASI)

Speakers: Ira Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services, Inc.), Joseph Delio  (IWA Technical Services, Inc.)

Location: W224F

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Fiber Optics 1-2-3 (FOI)

Speaker: Phil Shoemaker  (Light Brigade)

Location: W224C

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

General Communications Technician, Level 1 (GCT1)

Speakers: Chris Miller  (Heartland Community College), AJ Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services, Inc.)

Location: W224B

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Line and Antenna Sweep (LAS)

Speaker: Jay Thompson  (Tactical RF)

Location: W224E

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Practical Antenna Basics - Making Sense of RF Propagation in Everyday Communications Systems (PAB)

Speaker: Bill Bailey  (ETA International)

Location: W224A

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Mar 26 Tuesday | 9:10 am

Addressing Domestic Violence and Law Enforcement Safety with Wearable Technology Solutions

Moderator: Liz Kohler  (Nexion Solutions)

Panelists: AnneMarie Domurat  (Milwaukee Police Department), Todd Maxwell  (Samsung Electronics of America), Jeff Pedro  (AT&T)

Location: W240C

Track: 911 & Alerts, Incident Management

Topic: AI, Critical Infrastructure, FirstNet, Interoperability, IoT, NextGen 911, Situational Awareness, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

In-Building Wireless Part 1: The Current State

Moderator: Alan Perdue  (Safer Buildings Coalition)

Panelists: Ed Steffens  (Spectrum Wireless), José De Zayas  (Broward County), Shannon Turbeville  (Lakeland Professional Firefighters Association), David Adams  (PCTEL)

Location: W230C

Track: In-Building Wireless

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, FirstNet, Funding, LMR, Regulatory, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Incident Response and Innovations with Location-Based Services

Moderator: Rob Clark  (NextNav LLC)

Panelists: Dan Munsey  (San Bernadino County Fire), Peter Burke  (Hyannis Fire Department), Walter Lewis  (Orlando Fire Department)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management, In-Building Wireless

Topic: Situational Awareness

Format: Panel Session

Is There A Future For LMR?

Moderator: Alan Tilles  (Law Offices Of Alan Tilles)

Panelists: Andrew Maxymillian  (Blue Wing Services), Chris Baker  (First Responder Network Authority), Robin Cohen  (Enterprise Wireless Alliance)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, Transportation

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, LMR, PTT, Regulatory, Spectrum, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Reliable Communications in Unreliable Conditions

Moderator: Eric Toenjes  (Graybar)

Panelists: Jim Jacobellis  (Alef), Kevin Fernandes  (Dejero)

Location: W230A

Track: State & Local Government, First Responder Communications

Topic: Backhaul, Broadband, FirstNet, IoT, LMR, Private Networks, Satellite, Situational Awareness, Smart-X, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

What Does PLTE Solve for Utilities Today?

Moderator: Bruce Albright  (Burns & McDonnell)

Panelists: Jeff Ogden  (Tampa Electric Co), Jason Ervin  (LCRA), Nick Smith, P.E.  (Memphis Light Gas and Water)

Location: W230D

Track: Utilities

Topic: Broadband, Private Networks, Smart-X, SCADA

Format: Panel Session

Mar 26 Tuesday | 10:20 am

Broadband PTT for Public Safety - LMR, Console and Logging Interoperability

Moderator: Josh Lober  (ESChat)

Panelists: Kacy Greene  (Intrepid Networks), Roman Kaluta  (JPS Interoperability Solutions, Inc.), Thomas Kelley  (Nassau County Sheriff's Office)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, Incident Management

Topic: Broadband, Interoperability, LMR, PTT, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

In-Building Wireless Part 2: The Case for Competency

Moderator: Seth Buechley  (Cathedral Consulting)

Panelists: Chip Hollis  (NICET), Cesar Ruiz  (The Learning Alliance Corporation), Kevin Rulapaugh  (FL Div. of State Fire Marshall / FL Fire Chiefs Assoc.), Jeff Silveira  (BICSI)

Location: W230C

Track: In-Building Wireless

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, FirstNet, Funding, Regulatory, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Is Your NG911 Solution Truly Interoperable?

Moderator: Walt Magnussen  (Texas A&M University ITEC)

Panelists: Sridhar Kowdley  (Department of Homeland Security Science & Technology Directorate), Michael Fox  (Texas A&M University ITEC), AJ Renold  (Texas A&M University ITEC), Budge Currier  (State of California Governor's Office of Emergency Services)

Location: W240C

Track: 911 & Alerts, State & Local Government

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, Interoperability, IoT, NextGen 911

Format: Panel Session

Network Resilience Through Alternative Comms  

Moderator: Steve Hailey  (Network Innovations)

Panelists: Thomas Olson  (Avealto Ltd.), Joel Schroeder  (Intelsat), Margo Deckard  (Lynk Global, Inc.)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management, First Responder Communications

Topic: Backhaul, Critical Infrastructure, Funding, Interoperability, Satellite, Situational Awareness, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

What You Can Do to Improve Communications with Rural Neighbors

Moderator: Derek Nesselrode  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Panelists: Dent Guynes  (Mississippi Wireless Communication Commission), Christine Massengale  (TN Department of Safety & Homeland Security), Burford Hurley II  (Flatwoods, Kentucky)

Location: W230A

Track: State & Local Government, First Responder Communications

Topic: Funding, Interoperability, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Which Spectrum Options Make the Most Sense for Your Utility

Moderator: Michael McMenamin  (Lynk Global, Inc.)

Panelists: Bryan Schromsky  (Verizon), Jim Hendershot  (Radio Design Group, Inc.), Chris Guttman-McCabe  (Anterix)

Location: W230D

Track: Utilities

Topic: Backhaul, Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, IT & OT, IoT, Project Management, Satellite, Smart-X, Spectrum

Format: Panel Session

Mar 26 Tuesday | 11:30 am

5G-Powered Secure Remote Connections

Speaker: Ritesh Mukherjee  (Inseego Corp.)

Location: W230A

Track: State & Local Government, Utilities

Topic: Backhaul, Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, IoT, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Is Your ECC Prepared for Cyber's Worst?

Speaker: Sean Scott  (SecuLore)

Location: W240C

Track: 911 & Alerts

Topic: Cybersecurity, NextGen 911

Format: Power Session

New Zealand's PSN Combines P25 with Cellular for Emergency Comms: An End User Perspective

Speaker: Dylan Earle  (Tait Communications)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, Federal Government

Topic: Backhaul, Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, Funding, Interoperability, LMR, P25, Project Management, PTT, Regulatory, Situational Awareness, Spectrum, System Resiliency, Video

Format: Power Session

Powering Community Recovery and Emergency Management with Renewable Off-Grid Power

Speaker: Lauren Flanagan  (Sesame Solar)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management

Topic: Critical Infrastructure

Format: Power Session

Talk the Talk to Walk the Walk: PLTE and Utilities

Speaker: Pascal Beglin  (Streamwide)

Location: W230D

Track: Utilities

Topic: Interoperability, Private Networks, PTT, Situational Awareness, Video

Format: Power Session

Verizon Frontline Sponsored Session

Location: W230C

Format: Power Session

Mar 26 Tuesday | 11:45 am

Florida In-Building Public Safety Communications – Improve What Works, Fix What Doesn't

Moderator: Charlie Fleetham  (Project Innovations)

Chairpersons: John Foley  (Safer Buildings Coalition), Alan Perdue  (Safer Buildings Coalition)

Facilitators: Jon Pasqualone  (Florida Fire Marshals and Inspectors Association), Ed Steffens  (Spectrum Wireless), Kevin Rulapaugh  (FL Div. of State Fire Marshall / FL Fire Chiefs Assoc.), José De Zayas  (Broward County)

Track: In-Building Wireless

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, FirstNet, Funding, LMR, NextGen 911, Regulatory, System Resiliency

Format: Networking

Mar 26 Tuesday | 12:15 pm

Lunch & Learn: Trends, Innovations and Predictions

Speakers: Ildefonso De La Cruz Morales  (Omdia), Paul Bremner  (Omdia)

Location: Tangerine Ballroom 4

Format: Networking

Mar 26 Tuesday | 1:15 pm

A Most Resilient Emergency Alerting Strategy to Save Lives in the Face of Worsening Climate Issues

Moderator: Karl Wilmes  (Public Safety 360)

Panelists: John Contestabile  (Skyline Technology Solutions), Red Grasso  (North Carolina Department of Information Technology), So Vang  (One Media)

Location: W240C

Track: 911 & Alerts

Topic: Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, NextGen 911, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Communications Infrastructure for Law Enforcement Drone Programs

Moderator: Matt Sloane  (Skyfire)

Panelists: Travis Hull  (First Responder Network Authority), Abrem Ayana  (Brookhaven Police Department)

Location: W230A

Track: State & Local Government, First Responder Communications

Topic: AI, Backhaul, Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Drones, FirstNet, Funding, Interoperability, Regulatory, Satellite, Situational Awareness, System Resiliency, Video

Format: Panel Session

In-Building Wireless Part 3: The Roadmap for a Better Ecosystem

Moderator: John Foley  (Safer Buildings Coalition)

Panelists: Steve Devine  (APCO International), Charlie Fleetham  (Project Innovations), Nathaniel Hinkle  (Collier County, FL), Seth Buechley  (Cathedral Consulting)

Location: W230C

Track: In-Building Wireless

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, FirstNet, Funding, LMR, Regulatory, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

New Strategies for Asset Management in Utility Infrastructure

Moderator: Bobbi Harris  (Utility Broadband Alliance (UBBA))

Panelists: Christian Nolden  (Groundline Engineering), Gary Vondrasek  (Jacksonville Electric Authority)

Location: W230D

Track: Utilities, State & Local Government

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, IoT, Private Networks, Smart-X

Format: Panel Session

P25 Evolution: New Standards, Interoperability & Security for the Future

Moderator: Stephen Nichols  (Project 25 Technology Interest Group)

Panelists: James Downes  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)), Andy Davis  (Motorola Solutions), Jeremy Elder  (L3Harris), Scott Wright  (State of Connecticut)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, Incident Management

Topic: Cybersecurity, Interoperability, LMR, P25, PTT, Situational Awareness, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Who’s in Charge?

Moderator: Stephen Hand  (Tilson)

Panelists: Robert Dooley  (Florida Highway Patrol), Earl Struble  (Verizon), Charles Dowd  (New York City Police Department), Thomas Kelley  (Nassau County Sheriff's Office)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, IT & OT, Project Management, Regulatory

Format: Panel Session

Mar 26 Tuesday | 2:25 pm

4.9 GHz: What’s Next?

Moderator: Donny Jackson  (IWCE's Urgent Communications)

Panelists: Kenneth Corey  (Coalition for Emergency Response and Critical Infrastructure (CERCI)), Charles Dowd  (New York City Police Department), Michael Barnbeck  (Public Safety Broadband Technical Association)

Location: W240C

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, LMR, Spectrum

Format: Panel Session

P25 Users Present: Case Study Chameleons - Unique Scalable System Solutions

Moderator: Stephen Nichols  (Project 25 Technology Interest Group)

Panelists: Alan Massie  (Federal Bureau of Investigation), William DeCoste  (Virginia State Police), Greg Holcomb  (Lake County Public Safety Communications), Dylan Earle  (Tait Communications)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, State & Local Government

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Funding, Interoperability, LMR, P25, Situational Awareness, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

TETRA Around the World

Moderator: Ildefonso De La Cruz Morales  (Omdia)

Panelists: Kevin Graham  (The Critical Communications Association (TCCA)), Peter Clemons  (ENENSYS Technologies), Randy Shepard  (Diverse Power EMC), Luis Ignacio Callen  (Powertrunk)

Location: W230A

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: Cybersecurity, Interoperability, LMR, PTT, Spectrum, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

The 5G Mega-Sport Communications Revolution

Moderator: Ken Rehbehn  (CritComm Insights)

Panelists: John Dundas  (DundasTech Limited), Jeremy Miller  (Dejero)

Location: W230C

Track: In-Building Wireless

Topic: AI, AR & VR, Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, Drones, FirstNet, Interoperability, IT & OT, IoT, LMR, Private Networks, Project Management, PTT, Spectrum, System Resiliency, Video

Format: Panel Session

Utilities: Is AI Really the Next Big Thing?

Moderator: Bobbi Harris  (Utility Broadband Alliance (UBBA))

Panelists: Ali Mohammed  (New York Power Authority (NYPA)), Dave Kenney, PMP  (Hexagon), Stefan Steinhauser  (Frequentis AG)

Location: W230D

Track: Utilities

Topic: AI, Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, IoT, Smart-X, SCADA

Format: Panel Session

Wildfire Recap: New Tech for a Dangerous Year

Moderator: Dan Munsey  (San Bernadino County Fire)

Panelists: Chris Baker  (First Responder Network Authority), Ed Mills  (Evergreen Fire Rescue/ESChat)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management, First Responder Communications

Topic: AI, AR & VR, Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, Drones, FirstNet, NextGen 911, Private Networks, Satellite, Situational Awareness, Smart-X, System Resiliency, Video

Format: Panel Session

Mar 26 Tuesday | 3:35 pm

Advanced Persistent Cyber Threats (APTs) Are Wearing Us Out

Speaker: James "Jim" Jarvis  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Location: W230A

Track: State & Local Government, Incident Management

Topic: Cybersecurity

Format: Power Session

Interoperable Communications and the Transport Supply Chain

Speaker: Sheryar Wahid  (AGILE)

Location: W230C

Track: Transportation

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, LMR, Regulatory, Satellite, Smart-X, Video

Format: Power Session

New Licensed Spectrum for PACE Planning

Speakers: Mark O'Brien  (SpectraRep), Charlie Guddemi  (DC Homeland Security and Emergency Management Agency)

Location: W240C

Track: First Responder Communications, Incident Management

Topic: Backhaul, Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, Project Management, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Project 25 Questions? Ask the Experts

Moderator: Stephen Nichols  (Project 25 Technology Interest Group)

Panelists: James Downes  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)), Andy Davis  (Motorola Solutions), Jeremy Elder  (L3Harris), Cheryl Giggetts  (CTA Consultants), Brad Stoddard  (State of Michigan), Hermina (Nina) Koshinski  (Pennsylvania State Police)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, Utilities

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, Interoperability, LMR, P25, PTT, Situational Awareness

Format: Power Session

Saving Babies, Puppies and the Occasional Bear and Elk Using Technologies

Speaker: Ed Mills  (Evergreen Fire Rescue/ESChat)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management, First Responder Communications

Topic: AI, AR & VR, Broadband, Cybersecurity, Drones, FirstNet, Interoperability, LMR, NextGen 911, PTT, Satellite, Situational Awareness

Format: Power Session

Sustainably Powering Critical Infrastructure

Speaker: Heather Wilkins  (HCI Energy, LLC)

Location: W230D

Track: Utilities, First Responder Communications

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Mar 26 Tuesday | 4:15 pm

Drinks, Bites & Insights. Satellite Direct to Device: Are We There Yet?

Moderator: Donny Jackson  (IWCE's Urgent Communications)

Panelists: Eric Hagerson  (T-Mobile), Margo Deckard  (Lynk Global, Inc.), Harlin McEwen  (Ithaca, New York, Police Department)

Location: Tangerine Ballroom 2

Topic: Backhaul, Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, Satellite, Spectrum

Format: Keynote

Mar 27 Wednesday | 7:00 am

Registration Hours

Location: Orange County Convention Center, West Building, Hall E

Format: Event Hours

Mar 27 Wednesday | 8:00 am

Associate Certified Electronics Technician (CETa)

Speaker: Chris Miller  (Heartland Community College)

Location: W224B

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Cybersecurity and Information Technology Specialist Training

Speakers: Rachel Jones  (Savannah River National Laboratory), Joshua Copeland  (AT&T)

Location: W224F

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Fiber Optics 1-2-3 (FOI)

Speaker: Phil Shoemaker  (Light Brigade)

Location: W224C

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Microwave Fundamentals (MRT)

Speaker: Bill Bailey  (ETA International)

Location: W224A

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Radio Frequency Interference and Mitigation (RFIM)

Speakers: Thomas Brinkoetter  (RadioSiteTest), Jay Thompson  (Tactical RF)

Location: W224E

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Mar 27 Wednesday | 8:15 am

How Can a Federal Site Interoperate with Local Governments?

Speaker: Mark de Jong  (Idaho National Laboratory)

Location: W230A

Track: Federal Government, Transportation

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, NextGen 911, Regulatory, Situational Awareness, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

How to Economically Define Public Safety Grade

Speaker: Cheryl Giggetts  (CTA Consultants LLC)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, IT & OT, LMR, Project Management, PTT, Regulatory

Format: Power Session

NENA's New NG-ECC/PSAP Standard

Speaker: Brandon Abley  (NENA: The 9-1-1 Association)

Location: W240C

Track: 911 & Alerts

Topic: Interoperability, NextGen 911

Format: Power Session

Optimizing Off- and On-Grid Energy Costs with New Technology

Speaker: Arthur Sams  (Polar Power Inc.)

Location: W230D

Track: Utilities, First Responder Communications

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, IT & OT, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Ransomware is on the Rise Again: Defense Against New Players

Speaker: Sean Scott  (SecuLore)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management

Topic: Cybersecurity

Format: Power Session

Unlocking the Potential of Private 5G Networks in Transportation

Speaker: Ildefonso De La Cruz Morales  (Omdia)

Location: W230C

Track: Transportation

Topic: Backhaul, Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, Private Networks, Spectrum, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Mar 27 Wednesday | 9:00 am

Keynote with Commissioner Gomez

Keynote: Anna M. Gomez  (Federal Communications Commission (FCC))

Location: Tangerine Ballroom 2

Format: Keynote

Mar 27 Wednesday | 9:30 am

Verizon Frontline: Delivering for First Responders Today, Built for Tomorrow

Speakers: Cory Davis  (Verizon), Anthony Battista  (Verizon)

Location: Tangerine Ballroom 2

Track: First Responder Communications

Format: Keynote

Mar 27 Wednesday | 10:00 am

Expo Hall Hours

Location: Hall W-CDE

Format: Event Hours

Mar 27 Wednesday | 10:10 am

4.9 GHz and the Transportation Industry - Opportunities to Explore

Moderator: Alan Tilles  (Law Offices Of Alan Tilles)

Panelists: Andrew Maxymillian  (Blue Wing Services), Timothy McDowell  (Washington State DOT), Kyle Connor  (Powerfull Recharge)

Location: W230C

Track: Transportation, State & Local Government

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, IoT, Private Networks, SCADA, Spectrum

Format: Panel Session

Alerts: To Send or Not to Send

Moderator: Steven Noel  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Panelists: Tom Lawless  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)), Ryan Hirae  (State of Hawaii Emergency Management Agency), Budge Currier  (State of California Governor's Office of Emergency Services)

Location: W240C

Track: 911 & Alerts, Incident Management

Topic: Interoperability, Regulatory

Format: Panel Session

LMR Networks are Vulnerable to Cyberattacks and Costly Recovery

Moderator: James "Jim" Jarvis  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Panelists: Jason Matthews  (Lake County Sheriff’s Office), Sean McCloskey  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)), Rob Richardson  (Motorola Solutions)

Location: W230A

Track: Federal Government, First Responder Communications

Topic: Cybersecurity, Interoperability, LMR, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Life Support for the Dead Zone-Direct to Device Opportunities

Moderator: Joe Hanna  (Directions)

Panelists: Walt Magnussen  (Texas A&M University ITEC), Viji Raveendran  (Qualcomm), Renee Roland  (FCC), Eric Hagerson  (T-Mobile)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, 911 & Alerts

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, Satellite, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

TAK Rising: How a Common Operating Picture Platform Transforms Cross-Agency Interoperability

Moderator: Ken Rehbehn  (CritComm Insights)

Panelists: Charles Laird  (NC Department of Information Technology), Greg Albrecht  (Sensors & Signals LLC)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management, First Responder Communications

Topic: Drones, Interoperability, Situational Awareness, TAK

Format: Panel Session

What Does the C-Suite Need to Know about Utility Comms?

Moderator: Bruce Albright  (Burns & McDonnell)

Panelists: Brad Barber  (Federal Engineering Inc.), Neil Horden  (Horden Technology, LLC), Brett Kilbourne  (Stevens & Lee)

Location: W230D

Track: Utilities

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Funding, Private Networks, Project Management, Regulatory, Smart-X

Format: Panel Session

Mar 27 Wednesday | 11:20 am

Connectivity for Intelligent Transportation Systems: V2X, LIDAR and RADAR

Moderator: Curt Franklin  (Omdia)

Panelists: Bryan Schromsky  (Verizon), Neil "Grifter" Wyler  (IBM X-Force), Suzanne Murtha  (AECOM)

Location: W230C

Track: Transportation

Topic: AI, Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, Interoperability, IoT, Regulatory, Situational Awareness

Format: Panel Session

How Digital Alerts are Transforming End-to-End Emergency Response

Moderator: Karin Marquez  (RapidSOS)

Panelists: Chris Noell  (Raptor Technologies), Dick Bauer  (Honeywell Fire Americas), Rachel Sarabia-Duarte MPA, PMP, ENP  (El Paso 9-1-1 District)

Location: W240C

Track: 911 & Alerts, Incident Management

Topic: AI, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, NextGen 911, Situational Awareness, System Resiliency, Video

Format: Panel Session

How Florida Public Safety Agencies Use Drones for Mission-Critical Communications

Moderator: Christopher Todd, CEM  (AIRT)

Panelists: Robert Dooley  (Florida Highway Patrol), Anthony Loperfido  (Miami Beach Police Department), Rich Gatanis  (Southern Manatee Fire Rescue District), Larry Wood  (Palm Beach Sheriff's Office)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, Incident Management

Topic: Cybersecurity, Drones, Regulatory, Satellite, Situational Awareness

Format: Panel Session

Next-Generation 911 (NG911) Roundtable with Federal Partners

Moderator: Ryan Ford  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Panelists: John Holloway  (U.S. Department of Defense (DoD)), Brian Tegtmeyer  (NHTSA)

Location: W230A

Track: Federal Government, 911 & Alerts

Topic: Cybersecurity, Interoperability, NextGen 911

Format: Panel Session

P25 for Utilities: Your Swiss Army Knife for Incident Management Interoperability

Moderator: Stephen Nichols  (Project 25 Technology Interest Group)

Panelists: Jim Holthaus  (U.S. Department of Justice), Justin Evans  (Montgomery County Hospital District), Michael Rohrbacher  (State of New Mexico Department of Information Technology)

Location: W230D

Track: Utilities, Incident Management

Topic: Interoperability, LMR, P25, PTT, Situational Awareness, Spectrum

Format: Panel Session

Unbreakable Connectivity to Enhance First Responder Situational Awareness

Moderator: Neil Jamieson  (Hypha)

Panelists: Jared VandenHeuvel  (Texas Department of Public Safety), Charles Laird  (NC Department of Information Technology)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management, First Responder Communications

Topic: Backhaul, Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Drones, FirstNet, Interoperability, IT & OT, IoT, Private Networks, Project Management, Satellite, Situational Awareness, Spectrum, System Resiliency, Video, TAK

Format: Panel Session

Mar 27 Wednesday | 11:30 am

Why and How You Should Test Your DMR Tier 3 Radios

Speaker: Wayne Black  (Astronics Test Systems)

Location: Emerging Tech & Innovation Stage

Track: Utilities, State & Local Government

Format: Expo Theater Session

Mar 27 Wednesday | 12:15 pm

New Era Connectivity Met with Next-Gen FWA Solutions

Presenter: Carla Shaffer  (Wesco)

Location: Emerging Tech & Innovation Stage

Track: In-Building Wireless, Utilities

Format: Expo Theater Session

Mar 27 Wednesday | 12:20 pm

Lunch Break

Location: Expo Hall and Concourse

Format: Networking

Mar 27 Wednesday | 1:00 pm

Verizon Frontline

Location: Emerging Tech & Innovation Stage

Format: Expo Theater Session

Mar 27 Wednesday | 2:00 pm

Beyond SCADA: IoT, GPS, AI, AR, Drones and Smart-X

Moderator: Brett Kilbourne  (Stevens & Lee)

Panelists: Brad Barber  (Federal Engineering Inc.), Rex Lee  (MySmartPrivacy.com), Chris Sanders  (Verizon)

Location: W230D

Track: Utilities

Topic: AI, AR & VR, Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Drones, IoT, Smart-X, SCADA

Format: Panel Session

Getting It Right the First Time - Applying Systems Engineering to Transportation Systems

Moderator: Susan Ronning  (ADCOMM Engineering LLC)

Panelists: Jianmin Fong  (Caltrans), John Contestabile  (Skyline Technology Solutions)

Location: W230C

Track: Transportation, State & Local Government

Topic: Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, IT & OT, IoT, LMR, Private Networks, Project Management, SCADA, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Mission-Critical Broadband Around the World

Moderator: Ildefonso De La Cruz Morales  (Omdia)

Panelists: Anatoli Levine  (Softil Inc.), Tero Pesonen  (The Critical Communications Association (TCCA))

Location: W230A

Track: Federal Government

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, FirstNet, Interoperability, LMR, Private Networks, PTT, Regulatory, Spectrum

Format: Panel Session

NG911 and AI: Why the Future Needs Policy and Governance

Moderator: Chris Essid  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Panelists: Pam Montanari  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)), Greg Hauser  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)), Charlie Guddemi  (DC Homeland Security and Emergency Management Agency)

Location: W240C

Track: 911 & Alerts, Federal Government

Topic: AI, NextGen 911

Format: Panel Session

TAK Wide-Area Communications Flexibility: Leveraging LMR, LTE, and SAT Radio

Moderator: Todd Maxwell  (Samsung Electronics of America)

Panelists: Glenn Williams  (Icom America), Verne LaClair  (PAR Government), Jared VandenHeuvel  (Texas Department of Public Safety), Philip Kirmuss  (Dark Wolf Ventures)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, Incident Management

Topic: Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Drones, Interoperability, LMR, Satellite, Situational Awareness, System Resiliency, Video, TAK

Format: Panel Session

WiFi 6 Interference with Public Safety Microwave: It's a Problem and It's Here to Stay

Moderator: Nick Falgiatore  (Mission Critical Partners)

Panelists: Dan Deveson  (Shared Solutions Technology LLC), Alan Tilles  (Law Offices of Alan Tilles)

Location: W230B

Track: First Responder Communications, State & Local Government

Topic: Backhaul, LMR, P25, Private Networks, Regulatory, Spectrum

Format: Panel Session

Mar 27 Wednesday | 2:30 pm

BKR 9000 + InteropONE = Practical PTT over Broadband

Presenter: James Teel  (BK Technologies)

Location: Emerging Tech & Innovation Stage

Track: First Responder Communications, Incident Management

Format: Expo Theater Session

Mar 27 Wednesday | 3:10 pm

CISA's Cybersecurity Evaluation Tool (CSET) with PSAPs

Moderator: James "Jim" Jarvis  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Panelists: Bruce Richter  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)), Joni Harvey  (Michigan State Police)

Location: W230A

Track: Federal Government, First Responder Communications

Topic: Cybersecurity, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Getting Deployable Solutions Where and When Needed

Moderator: Donny Jackson  (IWCE's Urgent Communications)

Panelists: Lauren Flanagan  (Sesame Solar), Tim O'Connell  (Rescue 42, Inc.), Calvin Jackson  (Verizon), John Goocher  (Nextivity)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management, First Responder Communications

Topic: Backhaul, Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, Drones, Interoperability, LMR, Project Management, PTT, Satellite, Situational Awareness, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Integrating Private LTE into your LMR System

Moderator: Budge Currier  (State of California Governor's Office of Emergency Services)

Panelists: Brad Stoddard  (State of Michigan), Steve Miller  (The Digital Decision), Bogdan Frusina  (Dejero), Justin St. Arnauld  (Verizon)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, State & Local Government

Topic: Backhaul, LMR, P25, Private Networks

Format: Panel Session

Moving to a Virtual Dispatch Environment – Lessons from a Panel of Pioneers

Moderator: Cheryl Giggetts  (CTA Consultants LLC)

Panelists: Timothy Kane  (Arlington 911), Douglas Campbell  (City of Alexandria, VA)

Location: W240C

Track: Incident Management, First Responder Communications

Topic: AR & VR, Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, IT & OT, NextGen 911

Format: Panel Session

NextGen Advanced Metering Infrastructure - What Cities and Utilities Need to Know

Moderator: Bobbi Harris  (Utility Broadband Alliance (UBBA))

Panelists: Steve Merrill  (Itron), Terry Burnworth  (Pyramid Consulting)

Location: W230D

Track: Utilities, State & Local Government

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, IoT, Smart-X, SCADA

Format: Panel Session

Succeeding with Diverse Technologies for Transportation: Plan for Ad-Hoc Connections

Moderator: Jon Paul Beauchamp  (Icom America)

Panelists: Andrew Maxymillian  (Blue Wing Services), Kyle Connor  (Powerfull Recharge), Timothy McDowell  (Washington State DOT)

Location: W230C

Track: Transportation, State & Local Government

Topic: Interoperability, Project Management, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Mar 27 Wednesday | 3:15 pm

The Big Picture: Automate Your Quality Program to Reduce Liability and Retain Employees

Speaker: Casey Rives  (Verint)

Location: Emerging Tech & Innovation Stage

Track: First Responder Communications, Incident Management

Format: Expo Theater Session

Mar 27 Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Collect, Maintain, Integrate: Indoor mapping workflows for public safety

Speaker: Matthew Dondanville  (DATAMARK)

Location: Emerging Tech & Innovation Stage

Track: 911 & Alerts, First Responder Communications

Format: Expo Theater Session

Mar 27 Wednesday | 4:20 pm

Can AI Improve Public Safety by Analyzing Voice?

Speaker: Kinuko Masaki  (VoiceBrain)

Location: W230B

Track: Incident Management

Topic: AI, Interoperability, PTT, Situational Awareness

Format: Power Session

FCC LMR Enforcement - 50 Years of Technology and Perspective

Speaker: Anderson Bennett  (Federal Communications Commission (Ret.))

Location: W230A

Track: Federal Government, First Responder Communications

Topic: LMR, Regulatory, Spectrum, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Interoperability & Data Sharing in 911 Systems

Speaker: Brian Tegtmeyer  (NHTSA)

Location: W240C

Track: 911 & Alerts

Topic: Interoperability, NextGen 911

Format: Power Session

Making Direct Cellphone to Cellphone Communications a Reality with Sidelink

Speakers: Walt Magnussen  (Texas A&M University ITEC), Jared Vandenheuvel  (Texas Department of Public Safety)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, Incident Management

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, P25, Private Networks, PTT, Spectrum

Format: Power Session

Operational Cybersecurity Risks for Utilities

Speaker: Neil "Grifter" Wyler  (IBM X-Force)

Location: W230D

Track: Utilities

Topic: Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, IT & OT, IoT, Smart-X, SCADA

Format: Power Session

Verizon Frontline Sponsored Session

Location: W230C

Format: Power Session

Mar 27 Wednesday | 5:00 pm

Havana Nights Networking Reception

Location: Tangerine Ballroom 1

Format: Networking

Mar 28 Thursday | 7:15 am

Registration Hours

Location: Orange County Convention Center, West Building, Hall E

Format: Event Hours

Mar 28 Thursday | 7:30 am

The Future with AI: a panel discussion & continental breakfast, by Women in Comms

Moderator: Susan Ronning  (ADCOMM Engineering LLC)

Panelists: Cheryl Giggetts  (CTA Consultants LLC), Kinuko Masaki  (VoiceBrain), Alison Kahn  (NIST)

Location: Tangerine Ballroom 4

Format: Networking

Mar 28 Thursday | 8:00 am

Associate Certified Electronics Technician (CETa)

Speaker: Chris Miller  (Heartland Community College)

Location: W224B

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Cybersecurity and Information Technology Specialist Training

Speakers: Rachel Jones  (Savannah River National Laboratory), Joshua Copeland  (AT&T)

Location: W224F

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Fiber Optics 1-2-3 (FOI)

Speaker: Phil Shoemaker  (Light Brigade)

Location: W224C

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Microwave Fundamentals (MRT)

Speaker: Bill Bailey  (ETA International)

Location: W224A

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Radio Frequency Interference and Mitigation (RFIM)

Speakers: Thomas Brinkoetter  (RadioSiteTest), Jay Thompson  (Tactical RF)

Location: W224E

Track: ETA Technical Training

Format: ETA Training

Mar 28 Thursday | 9:00 am

Keeping the Order During Disorder

Keynote: Nitin Natarajan  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Location: Tangerine Ballroom 2

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity

Format: Keynote

Mar 28 Thursday | 9:25 am

Emerging Tech in the Fire Service

Moderator: Ed Mills  (Evergreen Fire Rescue/ESChat)

Panelists: John Butler  (Fairfax County (VA) Fire and Rescue Department), Bart van Leeuwen  (SATraining EMEA), Peter Burke  (Hyannis Fire Department)

Location: Tangerine Ballroom 2

Format: Keynote

Mar 28 Thursday | 10:00 am

Expo Hall Hours

Location: Hall W-CDE

Format: Event Hours

Mar 28 Thursday | 10:10 am

911 Facts & Fictions: How to Fix Them

Speaker: Bruce Moeller, PhD  (Nova Southeastern University)

Location: W230D

Track: 911 & Alerts, State & Local Government

Topic: NextGen 911, Situational Awareness

Format: Power Session

Broadband Migration Case Studies from Around the World of Transportation

Speaker: Jamie Bishop  (Tait Communications)

Location: W230C

Track: Transportation

Topic: Backhaul, Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, LMR, Project Management, PTT, Regulatory, Situational Awareness, Spectrum, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Conquering Topography Challenges: Delaware County's Breakthrough in PS Comms

Speaker: Fernando Fernandes de Carvalho  (DAMM)

Location: W240C

Track: First Responder Communications, State & Local Government

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, P25, Private Networks

Format: Power Session

HPUE Technology Delivers Widespread Connectivity for Critical Communications

Speakers: Michiel Lotter  (Nextivity), John Goocher  (Nextivity), Tom Wedding  (Willams)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: FirstNet

Format: Power Session

Verizon Frontline Sponsored Session

Location: W230B

Format: Power Session

Mar 28 Thursday | 10:50 am

All Aboard the FRMCS Express! Navigating the Future of Railway Communications

Moderator: Ildefonso De La Cruz Morales  (Omdia)

Panelists: Anatoli Levine  (Softil Inc.), Kevin Graham  (The Critical Communications Association (TCCA)), Giacomo Bergamini  (Leonardo)

Location: W230C

Track: Transportation

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, Private Networks, Smart-X, Spectrum, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Behold, A New Ecosystem: 5G and Mobile Network Deployment for PSC?

Speaker: Terry Burnworth  (Pyramid Consulting)

Location: W240C

Track: First Responder Communications, 911 & Alerts

Topic: Broadband, Interoperability, LMR, Project Management, PTT, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Cybersecurity by Design - Applying Cyber Informed Engineering Principles and Practices

Moderator: Susan Ronning  (ADCOMM Engineering LLC)

Panelists: Ben Amaba, PhD  (Sonatype), Virginia "Ginger" Wright  (Idaho National Laboratory), Col. Joseph Gilbert  (U.S. Navy)

Location: W230B

Track: Federal Government, State & Local Government

Topic: Cybersecurity, Interoperability, IT & OT, Project Management, Regulatory, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Powering Critical Communications On-the-Go Everywhere

Speaker: Joel Schroeder  (Intelsat)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, Transportation

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, Satellite, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Mar 28 Thursday | 11:00 am

Wildfires, Hurricanes, Earthquakes, and Floods: Critical Communications Restored with a Tethered Drone

Presenters: Fraser Pajak  (TIA (Telecommunications Industry Association)), Chris Sanders  (Verizon)

Location: Emerging Tech & Innovation Stage

Track: Incident Management

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Drones, System Resiliency, Video

Format: Expo Theater Session

Mar 28 Thursday | 11:30 am

Controlling Critical Equipment from the Vehicle Screen

Speaker: Agustin Almansi  (VNC Automotive)

Location: W240C

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: Interoperability, IoT, Video

Format: Power Session

What Could Go Wrong? Importance of a Solid Maintenance Contract

Speaker: Ramya Doraisamy  (Altairis Technology Partners LLC)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, Utilities

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, LMR, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Mar 28 Thursday | 12:00 pm

Cyber Risk and Mitigation in Smart Transportation Vehicles (V2X)

Moderator: Adam Sewall  (Waterleaf International LLC)

Panelists: Chrissie Collins  (Waterleaf International LLC), Kenneth Shiver  (Florida Department of Transportation), Omar Faruk  (HNTB Corporation), Ronald Meyer  (AtkinsRéalis)

Location: W230C

Track: Transportation, State & Local Government

Topic: AI, Backhaul, Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, Drones, Interoperability, IT & OT, IoT, LMR, P25, Private Networks, Project Management, PTT, SCADA, System Resiliency, Video

Format: Panel Session

Transitioning to NG911 Capabilities – What Does Your PSAP Need to Upgrade?

Moderator: Paul Bremner  (Omdia)

Panelists: Jeremy Hill  (NTIA Office of Public Safety Communications), Fabricio Velez  (INdigital), Steve Raucher  (RapidDeploy), Eric Hagerson  (T-Mobile)

Location: W230D

Track: 911 & Alerts, First Responder Communications

Topic: Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, IoT, NextGen 911, Video

Format: Panel Session

Mar 28 Thursday | 12:10 pm

CJIS Compliance Impact on P25 Radio

Speaker: Nestor Campos  (Adcomm Engineering, LLC)

Location: W240C

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: Cybersecurity, LMR, P25, Regulatory

Format: Power Session

Case Study: Interoperability into Statewide P25 Network Without Vendor Lock-Ins

Speaker: Tina Mucha  (Omnitronics Inc.)

Location: W230B

Track: Federal Government, State & Local Government

Topic: Critical Infrastructure, Funding, Interoperability, P25, PTT, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Challenges When Adopting AI to Support Situational Awareness in Emergency Response

Speaker: Bart van Leeuwen  (SATraining EMEA)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, Incident Management

Topic: AI, Situational Awareness

Format: Power Session

Mar 28 Thursday | 12:30 pm

NG911 Leveraging End-to-End Public Cloud - SaaS

Presenter: Eric Caddy  (NGA)

Location: Emerging Tech & Innovation Stage

Track: 911 & Alerts, Incident Management

Format: Expo Theater Session

Mar 28 Thursday | 1:00 pm

Lunch Break

Location: Expo Hall and Concourse

Format: Networking

Mar 28 Thursday | 2:10 pm

Bridging the Gaps: Integrating Your Tech to Optimize Operational Execution

Speaker: Patrick Foley  (3AM Innovations)

Location: W230D

Track: Incident Management

Topic: FirstNet, Interoperability, IoT, Regulatory, Situational Awareness, Video

Format: Power Session

Is Your Operations Center Cyber Safe? A Transportation Use Case

Speakers: John Contestabile  (Skyline Technology Solutions), Christina Majernick  (Skyline Technology Solutions)

Location: W230C

Track: Transportation, State & Local Government

Topic: Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, IT & OT, Smart-X, Video

Format: Power Session

Priority Capabilities to Bolster Resilience

Speaker: Jennifer Connell  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Location: W240C

Track: First Responder Communications, Incident Management

Topic: Broadband, Critical Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, Interoperability, IT & OT, IoT, NextGen 911, Satellite, System Resiliency, Video

Format: Power Session

Unraveling 6GHz Microwave Interference: Case Studies in WiFi 6E Impact

Speaker: Catherine Liu  (Pathlosstraining.com)

Location: W230B

Track: Federal Government, State & Local Government

Topic: Backhaul, Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability, Spectrum

Format: Power Session

Using Satellite Technology to Drive Situational Awareness at Large-Scale Events

Speaker: James Kubik  (Somewear Labs)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, Incident Management

Topic: Satellite, Situational Awareness, System Resiliency, TAK

Format: Power Session

Mar 28 Thursday | 2:50 pm

5 Ways to Ensure Public-Safety Communications Network Resiliency

Speaker: Daniel Barton  (Alive Telecom)

Location: W240C

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Delivering Next-Gen Situational Awareness for Mega Events Through Transit

Speakers: Matt Falla  (Parallel), Matteo Bottini  (Ikosaeder)

Location: W230C

Track: Transportation, Incident Management

Topic: Cloud Connectivity, Project Management, Situational Awareness

Format: Power Session

Emergency Response Innovation: How Cloud Connectivity Ensures Safer Streets

Speaker: Christopher Watkins  (Whelen Engineering)

Location: W230B

Track: Federal Government, Transportation

Topic: Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, Smart-X

Format: Power Session

Enhancing Responder Safety at a Crash Through Interoperability

Speaker: Brian Tegtmeyer  (NHTSA)

Location: W230D

Track: Incident Management

Topic: Interoperability, NextGen 911, Smart-X

Format: Power Session

Mission Critical Push-To-Talk using Terrestrial and Satellite for First Responders

Speaker: Steve Hailey  (Network Innovations)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, State & Local Government

Topic: Broadband, FirstNet, Interoperability, LMR, P25, PTT, Satellite, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Mar 28 Thursday | 3:30 pm

Advancing the GIS Basemap Workflow

Speaker: Rodger Mann  (RapidDeploy)

Location: W230D

Track: 911 & Alerts

Topic: NextGen 911, Situational Awareness

Format: Power Session

Edge Computing in Public Safety: Maximizing Connected Vehicle Performance

Speaker: Simon Ingram  (TE Connectivity)

Location: W240C

Track: First Responder Communications

Topic: Broadband, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, FirstNet, P25, PTT, Spectrum

Format: Power Session

Public Safety – Situational Awareness: Technology, Training and Teamwork

Speaker: Mark Cady  (LB Comms - LLC)

Location: W240A

Track: First Responder Communications, State & Local Government

Topic: Backhaul, Cloud Connectivity, Critical Infrastructure, FirstNet, Interoperability, LMR, P25, Project Management, PTT, Situational Awareness, System Resiliency, Video

Format: Power Session