IWCE is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.


Welcome to the IWCE 2022 Conference Agenda! View, browse and sort the ever-growing list of sessions by Track and Format. This agenda can be exported into a spreadsheet via the EXPORT button below this text.

Please note that two weeks prior to the show you will be able to build your agenda via the Swapcard mobile app.

IWCE does not pre-register for the individual conference sessions so seating is first come, first serve. Please arrive early to sessions that you would like to attend.

  • FirstNet Track Sponsor: FirstNet ATT.
  • In-Building Wireless Sponsor: FirstNet ATT.
  • AI, IoT & Smart-X Track Sponsor: T-Mobile for Government.
  • Critical Broadband Track Sponsor: T-Mobile for Government.
  • Emergency Comms Track Sponsor: Verizon Frontline.
  • Interoperability Track Sponsor: Verizon Frontline.
Mar 21 Monday | 9:00 am

DAS Code Compliance (DASC)

Speaker: Ira Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services)

Location: N243

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

DMR Interoperability

Speaker: Tom Bohn  (DMR Association)

Location: N262

Track: Interoperability

Format: Power Session

General Communications Technician, Level 1 (GCT1)

Speakers: Chris Miller  (Heartland Community College), Matt Lunati  (IWA Technical Services, Inc)

Location: N241

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

General Communications Technician, Level 2 (GCT2)

Speaker: AJ Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services, Inc.)

Location: N239

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Line and Antenna Sweep (LAS)

Speaker: Jay Thompson  (Tactical RF)

Location: N237

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

NG9-1-1: Transformative System Change for First Responders

Speaker: Gerald "Jay" English  (NTIA- Office of Public Safety Communications)

Location: N259

Track: 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, Policy Issues

Format: Power Session

Practical Antenna Basics - Making Sense of RF Propagation in Everyday Communications Systems

Speaker: Bill Bailey

Location: N240

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Unifying Cyber and Physical Security for Emergency Communications Centers

Speakers: Mark Cady  (CTA), Jeremiah Knowles  (CTA Consultants LLC)

Location: N261

Track: Cybersecurity / Security

Format: Power Session

You Need Coverage Where?

Speaker: Adam Nelson  (Federal Engineering Inc.)

Location: N260

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Power Session

Mar 21 Monday | 10:00 am

End Point, Smartphone, & Device Cybersecurity & Best Practices

Speaker: Rex M. Lee  (My Smart Privacy/Epoch Times Plus Other Publications)

Location: N257

Track: Cybersecurity / Security, Cloud or On-premise Solutions

Format: Power Session

HELPS for Emergency Location Service

Speaker: Hichan Moon  (Hanyang University)

Location: N259

Track: 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Power Session

Machine Engagement in the ECC: 911 Virtual Assistants through Artificial Intelligence (AI)

Speaker: Terry Burnworth  (Pyramid Consulting)

Location: N261

Track: 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, AI, IoT & Smart-X

Format: Power Session

Use of Radio-over-IP-over-LTE-and-Satellite for Interoperable Mission Critical PTT Communications

Speaker: Steve Hailey  (NIC4)

Location: N262

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Interoperability

Format: Power Session

Why Do We Always Blame Communications?

Speaker: Dan Nelson  (Alaska Land Mobile Radio)

Location: N260

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Miscellaneous

Format: Power Session

Mar 21 Monday | 11:00 am

Case Study: Merging Technologies at the Florida Building Collapse

Speakers: Jason Matthews  (Lake County Florida), Andy Pichs  (Douglas County), Rob Richardson  (Motorola Solutions, Inc)

Location: N262

Track: Interoperability, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Power Session

Combining 3C Users for Major Events

Speaker: Louis Libin  (Broad Comm, Inc.)

Location: N260

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Miscellaneous

Format: Power Session

Critical Communications for Complex Incident Response

Moderator: Ken Rehbehn  (CritComm Insights)

Panelists: Dan Munsey  (San Bernardino County Fire), Cory Davis  (Verizon), Jeff Buchanan  (Las Vegas Fire and Rescue), Van Riviere  (Tablet Command, Inc.)

Location: N255

Track: Critical Broadband

Format: Short Course

HF Radio - New Technology for Disaster Communications

Speakers: Ross Merlin  (NVIS Communications LLC), John Rosica  (NVIS Communications, LLC)

Location: N257

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Interoperability

Format: Power Session

Interoperability in NG9-1-1 Using EIDOs (Emergency Incident Data Object)

Speakers: Diane Harris, ENP  (Zetron, Inc.), Tim Kenyon, ENP  (Synergem Technologies)

Location: N259

Track: 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, Interoperability

Format: Power Session

Tailored LTE Device Security for First Responder Networks

Speaker: John Yaldwyn  (4RF Limited)

Location: N261

Track: Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks, Cybersecurity / Security

Format: Power Session

Mar 21 Monday | 11:45 am

Lunch Break

Location: LVCC Concessions

Track: Networking Event

Format: Networking Event

Mar 21 Monday | 1:30 pm

Consolidation: Not a 4-letter Word (Merging 911 Services)

Speaker: Sherri Bush, ENP  (Adcomm Engineering, LLC)

Location: N259

Track: 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, Policy Issues

Format: Power Session

HPUE, Solidifying FirstNet Coverage

Moderator: John Goocher  (Assured Wireless)

Panelists: Kim Coleman Madsen  (First Responder Network Authority), Steve Niemietz  (Texas Department of Public Safety), Brad Steiner  (AT&T)

Location: N255

Track: FirstNet

Format: Power Session

IoT/PoC Radio is Poised for Success in the US Broadband PTT Market

Speaker: Josh Lober  (ESChat)

Location: N260

Track: AI, IoT & Smart-X

Format: Power Session

Smart Cities Need Wireless Too!

Speaker: Brad Barber  (Federal Engineering Inc.)

Location: N261

Track: AI, IoT & Smart-X, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Power Session

The Journey from Critical Messaging to Critical Incident Management

Speaker: Graeme Hull  (SWISSPHONE LLC)

Location: N257

Track: Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks, In-Building Wireless

Format: Power Session

When Silos Become Vulnerabilities

Speaker: Ron Hawkins  (Security Industry Association)

Location: N262

Track: Cybersecurity / Security

Format: Power Session

Mar 21 Monday | 2:30 pm

Mission Critical Broadband Tests as a Service- MCS TaaSting

Speaker: Kevin Graham  (TCCA)

Location: N261

Track: Critical Broadband

Format: Power Session

NG 9-1-1: Potential Funding for a Nationwide Upgrade

Speakers: Chris Moore  (Brooks Bawden Moore LLC), Keith Kelley  (Athens-Clarke County (GA) Police Department)

Location: N257

Track: 9-1-1 / Control Rooms

Format: Power Session

Not Just LMR Anymore: Making Critical Network Integrations Work

Moderator: Donny Jackson  (IWCE's Urgent Communications)

Panelists: Chief Harlin McEwen  (Public Safety Communications Consultant), John Vallarelli  (NYS MTA Police Department), Ildefonso de la Cruz Morales  (Omdia), Bryan Schromsky  (Verizon), Scott Wright  (Connecticut Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection), Brad Stoddard  (Michigan Public Safety Communications System, SWIC), Neil Horden  (Horden Technology, LLC), Nicholas Falgiatore  (Mission Critical Partners), Charles Dowd  (New York City Police Department), Chris Odenthal  (Public Safety Towers, LLC)

Location: N255

Track: Interoperability, Network Resiliency

Format: Workshop

Public Safety Preemption, Public Transportation Priority Enabled by the Cloud

Speakers: Barry Einsig  (Econolite), Clay Fuchs  (Econolite Systems)

Location: N260

Track: Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks, Cloud or On-premise Solutions

Format: Power Session

Staffing Shortage in the ECC: Cause and Cure

Speaker: Sherri Bush, ENP  (Adcomm Engineering, LLC)

Location: N259

Track: 9-1-1 / Control Rooms

Format: Power Session

Mar 21 Monday | 3:30 pm

Best Practices and Learned Lessons from MCPTT Deployment

Speakers: Robin Grier  (Catalyst Communications Technologies), Chris Kindelspire  (Grundy County, IL), Ritesh Desai  (SouthernLinc Wireless)

Location: N262

Track: Interoperability

Format: Power Session

Connectivity to the Edge and Beyond – Connectivity Extension Solutions for Critical Communications in Public Safety

Speaker: Neil Jamieson  (Hypha, by Wireless Innovation)

Location: N260

Track: Network Resiliency, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Power Session

Improve Performance and Simplify Network Management

Speaker: Susan Ronning  (ADCOMM Engineering LLC)

Location: N257

Track: Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks, Network Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Smart IoT Sensors to Amplify Public Safety – Momentum for the Future

Speakers: Rozzel LeGrande  (The Digital Decision), Col. John ORourke  (The Digital Decision)

Location: N261

Track: AI, IoT & Smart-X

Format: Power Session

The Concept of Operating Virtual

Speakers: Jeremiah Knowles  (CTA Consultants LLC), Eddie Reyes  (Prince William County Office of Public Safety Communications)

Location: N259

Track: Cloud or On-premise Solutions

Format: Power Session

Mar 22 Tuesday | 9:00 am

5G for Public Safety and National Security – Why Network Resiliency and Reliability Matters

Speakers: Bryan Schromsky  (Verizon), Steve Miller  (The Digital Decision)

Location: N255

Track: Network Resiliency

Format: Power Session

DAS Code Compliance (DASC)

Speaker: Ira Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services)

Location: N243

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

FNPTT and the Evolution of Mission Critical Services

Speakers: Steve Devine  (FirstNet Built with AT&T), Tracy McElvaney  (FirstNet Built with AT&T)

Location: N260

Track: FirstNet, Interoperability

Format: Power Session

General Communications Technician, Level 1 (GCT1)

Speakers: Chris Miller  (Heartland Community College), Matt Lunati  (IWA Technical Services, Inc)

Location: N241

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

General Communications Technician, Level 2 (GCT2)

Speaker: AJ Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services, Inc.)

Location: N239

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Journey to PTT: Are We Nearing an Inflection Point?

Moderator: Donny Jackson  (IWCE's Urgent Communications)

Panelists: Josh Lober  (ESChat), Jeffrey Marani  (Global Medical Response), Andrew Seybold  (Andrew Seybold, Inc.), Rob Wright  (Verizon), Samuel Gustafsson  (Airbus US Space and Defense Inc), Mike Metz  (Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission), Rob Nekich  (Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission), Mary Doherty  (Motorola Solutions), Pascal Beglin  (Streamwide)

Location: N257

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Workshop

Line and Antenna Sweep (LAS)

Speaker: Jay Thompson  (Tactical RF)

Location: N237

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Practical Antenna Basics - Making Sense of RF Propagation in Everyday Communications Systems

Speaker: Bill Bailey

Location: N240

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Secured Agnostic Interoperable Communications

Speaker: Sheryar Wahid  (AGILE)

Location: N262

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Interoperability

Format: Power Session

Transition to the Cloud for Critical Radio Systems

Speaker: Paul May  (L3Harris)

Location: N259

Track: Cloud or On-premise Solutions

Format: Power Session

Mar 22 Tuesday | 10:00 am

Deploying P25 in an Urban Environment: Lessons Learned from Broward County

Speakers: Nicholas Falgiatore  (Mission Critical Partners), Jose De Zayas  (Broward County)

Location: N261

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, In-Building Wireless

Format: Power Session

Head in the Cloud, Feet on the Ground - Radio Dispatch through the Cloud

Speaker: Bryan Wiens  (InterTalk Critical Information Systems)

Location: N259

Track: Cloud or On-premise Solutions

Format: Power Session

Is VHF Dead?

Speaker: Jason Kemp  (ADCOMM Engineering LLC)

Location: N255

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Power Session

SCADA CYBER SECURITY: Your Firewall/VPN is not Enough

Speakers: Todd Dixon  (JPS), Keir Tomasso  (SUB U)

Location: N262

Track: Cybersecurity / Security, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Power Session

Utilizing FirstNet® for Mission-Critical Video

Speakers: Todd Early  (FirstNet Built with AT&T), Amos Chalmers  (FirstNet Built with AT&T)

Location: N260

Track: FirstNet, Critical Broadband

Format: Power Session

Mar 22 Tuesday | 11:00 am

Drone-based Spectrum Measurements Provide a New Understanding of Radio System Performance

Speaker: Thomas Brinkoetter  (RadioSiteTest)

Location: N260

Track: Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks, Miscellaneous

Format: Power Session

Emergency Communications: What Every Disaster Response Coordinator Needs to Know

Moderator: Fred Zimmerman  (FEZ Productions)

Panelists: Rodney Cooper  (T-Mobile), Red Grasso  (North Carolina DIT), Dennison Coomer  (State of South Carolina)

Location: N262

Track: Network Resiliency, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Power Session

MCPTT Device Performance Compared to LMR Devices

Speaker: Jim Holthaus  (US Department of Justice - CTR)

Location: N261

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Critical Broadband

Format: Power Session

What is your Location? High-Precision Z-Axis Answers that Question.

Moderator: Rob Clark  (NextNav)

Panelists: Jonathan Lewin  (First Responder Network Authority), Brandon Abley  (National Emergency Number Association (NENA))

Location: N259

Track: 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, AI, IoT & Smart-X

Format: Power Session

Work From Home Alternatives for Dispatchers - What the Pandemic Taught Us

Speakers: Eddie Reyes  (Prince William County Department of Public Safety Communications), Jack Kelly  (Catalyst Communications Technologies), Matthew Boggs  (Cradlepoint)

Location: N255

Track: Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Power Session

Mar 22 Tuesday | 12:00 pm

Lunch Break

Location: LVCC Concessions

Track: Networking Event

Format: Networking Event

Mar 22 Tuesday | 1:30 pm

Be Careful What You Ask For! The Fast Pace of Change in Cloud Solutions

Speaker: Christy Williams  (North Central Texas 9-1-1)

Location: N255

Track: 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, Cloud or On-premise Solutions

Format: Power Session

Lessons Learned from Recent Cyberattacks

Speaker: Sean Scott  (SecuLore Solutions)

Location: N259

Track: Cybersecurity / Security

Format: Power Session

P25: New Standards, Interoperability, & Security for 2022 and Beyond

Moderator: Stephen Nichols  (Project 25 Technology Interest Group)

Panelists: Andy Davis  (Motorola Solutions), Jim Downes  (DHS CISA), Jeremy Elder  (L3Harris), Cheryl Giggetts  (CTA Consultants), Justin Evans  (Montgomery County TX), Chris Maiers  (Iowa Statewide Interoperable Communications System Board), Hermina "Nina" Koshinski  (Pennsylvania State Police the PA-STARNet), Scott Wright  (Connecticut Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection)

Location: N262

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Interoperability

Format: Workshop

Response Operations Innovation

Speaker: Fred Scalera  (FirstNet Built with AT&T)

Location: N257

Track: Situational Awareness, FirstNet

Format: Power Session

The Future of In-Building Communications – The Big Picture

Moderator: John Foley  (Safer Buildings Coalition)

Panelists: Chief Harlin McEwen  (Public Safety Communications Consultant), Jeff Johnson  (Western Fire Chiefs Association), Alan Perdue  (Safer Buildings Coalition), Steve Devine  (FirstNet Built with AT&T)

Location: N261

Track: In-Building Wireless

Format: Power Session

Trailblazing with PTT Over Cellular - Why We Did It and What We've Learned

Moderator: Kim Coleman Madsen  (First Responder Network Authority)

Panelists: Joe Duvall  (City of Dallas GA Police Department), Jeff Gray  (Vanderbilt Emergency Communications), LTC Dallas Clements  (Tennesee National Guard)

Location: N260

Track: FirstNet, Critical Broadband

Format: Power Session

Mar 22 Tuesday | 2:30 pm

Communication Horizons: Disruptive Innovation in PSC Systems

Speaker: Terry Burnworth  (Pyramid Consulting)

Location: N260

Track: Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Power Session

Cyber Security Within the ECC: Protecting Your Agency from Cyber Attack

Speaker: Tyrell Morris  (Orleans Parish Communication District)

Location: N255

Track: Cybersecurity / Security, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Power Session

From Standards to Mature Products - Mission Critical Certification

Speaker: Kevin Graham  (TCCA)

Location: N259

Track: Critical Broadband

Format: Power Session

The Future of In-Building Communications – Focus on Public Safety

Moderator: Alan Perdue  (Safer Buildings Coalition)

Panelists: Bill Schrier  (Seattle Police Department), Doug McElroy  (AT&T. HQ RAN), Michiel Lotter  (Nextivity), David Wiginton  (AFL Enterprise Services, Inc.)

Location: N261

Track: In-Building Wireless

Format: Power Session

Transitioning to Public Safety Broadband: What are the Advantages and What Should my Agency Expect?

Speakers: Mike Barney  (AT&T FirstNet MCS), Karla Jurrens  (Texas SWIC), Steve Niemietz  (Texas Department of Public Safety), Brad Marzolf  (Bangs Ambulance), Kylie Pastellides  (AT&T)

Location: N257

Track: Interoperability, FirstNet

Format: Power Session

Mar 22 Tuesday | 3:30 pm

Next Generation 9-1-1: Integrating Data and Emerging Technologies

Speaker: Budge Currier  (Cal OES)

Location: N255

Track: 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Power Session

Ransomware and Public Safety: CISA Technical Assistance

Moderator: Richard Tenney  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Panelists: Jim Jarvis  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Seth Swinton  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Andrea "Andi" Baughn  (State of Indiana, Integrated Public Safety Commission)

Location: N260

Track: Cybersecurity / Security, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Power Session

Safe Environments for Smart Cities

Speaker: Samuel Gustafsson  (Airbus US Space and Defense Inc)

Location: N259

Track: AI, IoT & Smart-X, Cybersecurity / Security

Format: Power Session

Situational Awareness: Putting Data on the Beat

Speaker: Kirk Arthur  (Microsoft)

Location: N257

Track: Situational Awareness

Format: Power Session

The Future of In-Building Communications – Focus on Market, Finance, Challenges, and Opportunities

Moderator: Seth Buechley  (Cathedral Consulting, and Founder, Safer Buildings Coalition)

Panelists: Monnie McGaffigan  (ExteNet Systems), Dan Leaf  (Leaf Communications, LLC), Michael Sherwood  (City of Las Vegas)

Location: N261

Track: In-Building Wireless

Format: Power Session

Mar 22 Tuesday | 3:45 pm

Robot Dog Photo Opp

Location: LVCC N4 Lobby

Track: Networking Event, AI, IoT & Smart-X

Format: Networking Event

Mar 22 Tuesday | 4:30 pm

Spectrum, The Path Forward

Moderator: Joe Hanna  (Directions)

Panelists: Morgan O'Brien  (Anterix), Jennifer Manner  (EchoStar), Mark Crosby  (Enterprise Wireless Alliance), Sue Swenson  (Public Safety Spectrum Alliance)

Location: Keynote Theater

Track: Policy Issues

Format: Networking Event

Mar 23 Wednesday | 8:00 am

Associate Certified Electronics Technician (CETa)

Speaker: Chris Miller  (Heartland Community College)

Location: N241

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Microwave Fundamentals (MRT)

Speaker: Bill Bailey

Location: N240

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Radio Frequency Interference and Mitigation (RFIM)

Speakers: Thomas Brinkoetter  (RadioSiteTest), Rob Rowlands  (Gap Wireless)

Location: N239

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Mar 23 Wednesday | 8:30 am

The Must-Have Products and Technologies for Mission Critical Communications by 2025

Speakers: Ildefonso de la Cruz Morales  (Omdia), Paul Bremner  (Omdia), Oliver Philippou  (Omdia)

Location: Keynote Theater

Track: Keynote

Format: Keynote Presentation

Mar 23 Wednesday | 9:00 am

AI at the Edge for Real-World Advantage

Speaker: Robert High  (IBM)

Location: Keynote Theater

Track: Keynote, AI, IoT & Smart-X

Format: Keynote Presentation

Mar 23 Wednesday | 9:20 am

Keynote with Qualcomm's Global Head of Smart Cities

Speaker: Sanjeet Pandit  (Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.)

Location: Keynote Theater

Track: Keynote

Format: Keynote Presentation

Mar 23 Wednesday | 9:40 am

Creating Private LTE Networks for Mission-Critical Company Operations

Speaker: Tami Maxwell Barron  (Southern Linc)

Location: Keynote Theater

Track: Keynote

Format: Keynote Presentation

Mar 23 Wednesday | 10:15 am

America's Public Safety Network at 10 Years: A FirstNet Retrospective

Moderator: Bill Schrier  (Seattle Police Department)

Panelists: Edward Parkinson  (First Responder Network Authority), Jeff Bratcher  (First Responder Network Authority), TJ Kennedy  (Qumu), Chief Harlin McEwen  (Public Safety Communications Consultant), Richard Carrizzo  (Board Vice Chairman, First Responder Network Authority, and Chief of Southern Platte Fire Protection District), Jeff Johnson  (Western Fire Chiefs Association)

Location: Keynote Theater

Track: FirstNet

Format: Short Course

Cybersecurity and Infrastructure: Who Can and Should You Depend On?

Moderator: Edward "Ted" Lawson  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Panelists: Karla Jurrens  (Texas SWIC), Chris Maiers  (Iowa Statewide Interoperable Communications System Board), Travis Johnson  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)), Richard Tenney  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Location: N261

Track: Cybersecurity / Security, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Short Course

Multi-Carrier MCX Interoperability Challenges

Moderator: Robert Escalle  (Nemergent Solutions)

Panelists: Rob Wright  (Verizon), Robert LeGrande II  (The Digital Decision), Rodney Cooper  (T-Mobile), Todd Maxwell  (Samsung Electronics America)

Location: N259

Track: Interoperability, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

NG9-1-1: It Takes A Village (and a bank)

Moderator: Joe Hanna  (Directions)

Panelists: Christy Williams  (North Central Texas 9-1-1), Ray Paddock  (Synergem Technologies, Inc), David Jones  (Mission Critical Partners, LLC), Don Brittingham  (Northern Lights Consulting, LLC), Eric Hagerson  (T-Mobile)

Location: N255

Track: 9-1-1 / Control Rooms

Format: Short Course

Public-Safety Spectrum Issues

Moderator: Michael McMenamin  (The Digital Decision)

Panelists: Budge Currier  (Cal OES), Andrew Seybold  (Andrew Seybold, Inc.), Chris Moore  (Brooks Bawden Moore LLC), Lt .Col. Tom Sands  (The Digital Decision)

Location: N260

Track: Critical Broadband

Format: Short Course

Want to Increase In-Building Wireless Market Share? Change the Go-to-Market Paradigm

Moderator: John Foley  (Safer Buildings Coalition)

Panelists: JP Plouffe  (Honeywell), Andy Koehler  (Mobile Communications America)

Location: N262

Track: In-Building Wireless

Format: Short Course

Mar 23 Wednesday | 11:10 am

Tactical P25 Voting with DFSI

Presenter: Dean Franks

Location: Urgent Comms Theater, Expo Floor

Format: Tech Talk

Mar 23 Wednesday | 11:30 am

Lunch Break

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Networking Event

Format: Networking Event

Mar 23 Wednesday | 12:00 pm

Drone Flight Demo with Verizon

Speaker: Douglas Spotted Eagle  (Sundance Media Group)

Location: Silver 1B Parking Lot

Track: Drone Demo

Format: Networking Event

Mar 23 Wednesday | 12:30 pm

Drone Flight Demo with Dejero

Speaker: Douglas Spotted Eagle  (Sundance Media Group)

Location: Silver 1B Parking Lot

Track: Drone Demo

Format: Networking Event

From Niche to Common: Making Robots Common Objects

Presenter: Alex Nataros  (Common Objects)

Location: Urgent Comms Theater, Expo Floor

Format: Tech Talk

Mar 23 Wednesday | 1:00 pm

Drone Flight Demo with Axon

Speaker: Douglas Spotted Eagle  (Sundance Media Group)

Location: Silver 1B Parking Lot

Track: Drone Demo

Format: Networking Event

Mar 23 Wednesday | 1:10 pm

Intelsat High-Throughput Satellite Connectivity in support of Critical Communications

Presenter: Scott Congdon

Location: Urgent Comms Theater, Expo Floor

Format: Tech Talk

Mar 23 Wednesday | 1:15 pm

Build or Join? Best Radio System for my Operations?

Moderator: Brad Barber  (Federal Engineering Inc.)

Panelists: Dave Ness  (Des Moines, IA Police Department), Michael Rohrbacher  (New Mexico Department of Information Technology)

Location: N261

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Short Course

FirstNet® In Action – Real Life Use Cases

Moderator: Todd Early  (FirstNet Built with AT&T)

Panelist: Chris Saunsoci  (Yankton Sioux Tribe Police Department)

Speakers: Chris Kindelspire  (Grundy County, IL), Joe Duvall  (City of Dallas GA Police Department)

Location: N257

Track: FirstNet, Situational Awareness

Format: Short Course

Getting it Done: A Real-World Checklist for Interoperability

Speakers: Jim Downes  (Department of Homeland Security, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)), Scott Wright  (Connecticut Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection), John Vallarelli  (NYS MTA Police Department)

Location: N259

Track: Interoperability

Format: Short Course

Network Resiliency: When Failure is Not an Option

Moderator: Neil Horden  (Horden Technology, LLC)

Panelists: Mauricio Subieta  (Nokia), Jared Hilzendeger  (Verizon), Susan Ronning  (ADCOMM Engineering LLC)

Location: N260

Track: Network Resiliency, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

Proceed with Care: AI and IoT — A Potentially Powerful Combination

Moderator: Dick Mirgon  (Public Safety Broadband Technology Association)

Panelists: Walt Magnussen  (Texas A&M University ITEC), Robert High  (IBM), David Blankinship  (Western Fire Chiefs Association), Will Egner  (Axon)

Location: N255

Track: AI, IoT & Smart-X

Format: Short Course

Show me the Money: Grants and Funding Options for your Projects

Moderator: Andy Maxymillian  (Blue Wing Services)

Panelists: Terry Burnworth  (Pyramid Consulting), Chris Barnes  (Grants Office, LLC), Sarah Wilson  (Lexipol), Stephanie Wildman  (Cradlepoint)

Location: N262

Track: Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Short Course

Mar 23 Wednesday | 1:30 pm

Drone Flight Demo

Speaker: Douglas Spotted Eagle  (Sundance Media Group)

Location: Silver 1B Parking Lot

Track: Drone Demo

Format: Networking Event

Mar 23 Wednesday | 2:45 pm

Getting It Done: Real-World NG911 Deployment and Operations

Speakers: Budge Currier  (Cal OES), Jack Varnado  (Livingston Parish Sheriff's Office)

Location: N255

Track: 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

Incorporating Mobile Apps into Statewide Interoperability/SCIP Planning

Moderator: Niki Papazoglakis  (Mobility4 Public Safety)

Panelists: Karla Jurrens  (Texas Department of Public Safety), Red Grasso  (State of North Carolina), Bill Staney  (Mobility 4 Public Safety)

Speaker: Dennison Coomer  (State of South Carolina)

Location: N260

Track: Interoperability, Policy Issues

Format: Short Course

Project 25 Questions? Ask the Experts

Moderator: Stephen Nichols  (PROJECT 25 TECHNOLOGY INTEREST GROUP)

Panelists: Jim Downes  (Department of Homeland Security, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)), Andy Davis  (Motorola Solutions), Jeremy Elder  (L3Harris Corporation), Scott Wright  (Connecticut Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection), Justin Evans  (Mongomery County Hospital District), Brad Stoddard  (Michigan Public Safety Communications System, SWIC)

Location: N259

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Short Course

Ransomware and Public Safety Comms: A Municipal Perspective

Moderator: Richard Tenney  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Panelists: Paul Hill  (Motorola Solutions Inc.), Lindsey Cerkovnik  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)), John Hart  (New York Police Department)

Location: N261

Track: Cybersecurity / Security

Format: Short Course

Spurring Innovation Through Solution Experiences

Moderator: Charles Hardnett  (First Responder Network Authority)

Panelists: Jonathan Lewin  (First Responder Network Authority), Kevin Schwartz  (Hennepin County Sheriff’s Office | Technology Division), Jason Winslow  (Intrepid Networks), M. Brandon Alberd  (Texas Department of Public Safety)

Location: N257

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, FirstNet

Format: Short Course

Today's Satellite: Different than you May Remember

Moderator: Ken Rehbehn  (CritComm Insights)

Panelists: Joel Schroeder  (Intelsat), Matthew Brungardt  (Verizon), Tim O'Connell  (Rescue 42, Inc.), Margo Deckard  (Lynk Global, Inc.)

Speaker: Henrik Norrelykke  (Cobham SATCOM)

Location: N262

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

Mar 23 Wednesday | 4:15 pm

Augmented Reality for Incident Command

Moderator: Ryan Poltermann  (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

Panelists: Kishan Shetty  (JANUS Research Group), David Van Ballegooijen  (Western Fire Chiefs Association)

Location: N255

Track: Situational Awareness, AI, IoT & Smart-X

Format: Short Course

Aviation and 5G: A One-Time Problem, or a Critical Symptom of a Decades-Old Issue?

Moderator: Donny Jackson  (IWCE's Urgent Communications)

Panelists: Alan Tilles  (Alan Tilles Law), Mark Crosby  (Enterprise Wireless Alliance), Anna Gomez  (Wiley Rein LLP), Dennis Roberson  (Roberson and Associates)

Location: Keynote Theater

Track: Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

Leveraging “Smart” IoT Sensors to Accelerate Emergency Response - Does It Make Sense?

Moderator: Drew Delaney  (The Public Safety Network)

Panelists: Walt Magnussen  (Texas A&M University ITEC), Karin Marquez  (RapidSOS), David Blankinship  (Western Fire Chiefs Association), Andrew Macfarlane  (Honeywell)

Location: N259

Track: AI, IoT & Smart-X, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

Maximizing the Power of FirstNet During Complex Events

Moderator: Chris Baker  (First Responder Network Authority)

Panelists: Doug Harder  (First Responder Network Authority), Kevin Nida  (First Responder Network Authority), Jason Matthews  (Lake County Florida)

Location: N257

Track: FirstNet, Network Resiliency

Format: Short Course

Radio Check - Reality Reality

Moderator: Greg Glenn  (Pulse Signal)

Panelists: Tim O'Brien  (Bird Technologies), Steve Hronek  (ComSec Associates Inc), Anderson Bennett  (Federal Communications Commission; Retired), Pablo Boas  (Redwood Electric Group)

Location: N261

Track: In-Building Wireless, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Short Course

Standards-Based Interoperability and LMR-LTE Integration

Moderator: Jim Downes  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Panelists: Justin Evans  (Montgomery County (TX) Hospital District), Scott Wright  (Connecticut Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection), Brad Stoddard  (State of Michigan), Hermina "Nina" Koshinski  (Pennsylvania State Police the PA-STARNet)

Location: N260

Track: Interoperability, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

Mar 23 Wednesday | 4:30 pm

Welcome Reception sponsored by L3Harris & Zetron

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Networking Event

Format: Networking Event

Mar 24 Thursday | 8:00 am

Associate Certified Electronics Technician (CETa)

Speaker: Chris Miller  (Heartland Community College)

Location: N241

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Microwave Fundamentals (MRT)

Speaker: Bill Bailey

Location: N240

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Radio Frequency Interference and Mitigation (RFIM)

Speakers: Thomas Brinkoetter  (RadioSiteTest), Rob Rowlands  (Gap Wireless)

Location: N239

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Mar 24 Thursday | 8:30 am

Young Professionals Awards

Speaker: John Facella  (Panther Pines Consulting LLC)

Location: Keynote Theater

Format: Keynote Presentation

Mar 24 Thursday | 8:45 am

Keynote FirstNet Built with AT&T

Speaker: Scott Agnew  (FirstNet Built with AT&T)

Location: Keynote Theater

Track: Keynote

Format: Keynote Presentation

Mar 24 Thursday | 9:00 am

The Future of Dispatch is Already Here with InterTalk

Speaker: Chris Oldham  (InterTalk Critical Information Systems)

Location: Keynote Theater

Track: Keynote

Format: Keynote Presentation

Mar 24 Thursday | 9:15 am

Keynote with Verizon

Speakers: Bryan Schromsky  (Verizon), Patty Roze  (Verizon)

Location: Keynote Theater

Track: Keynote

Format: Keynote Presentation

Mar 24 Thursday | 9:30 am

Priority for Data, Video and Information Services

Speaker: Billy Brown  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Location: Keynote Theater

Track: Keynote, Cybersecurity / Security

Format: Keynote Presentation

Mar 24 Thursday | 10:15 am

Addressing Issues Unique to our Nation's Largest PSAPs

Moderator: Sherri Bush, ENP  (Adcomm Engineering, LLC)

Panelists: Eddie Reyes  (Prince William County Office of Public Safety Communications), Brian Smith  (City of Seattle (Washington) Community Safety and Communications Center), Karima Holmes  (Office of Unified Communications DC911/DC311), Sgt. Anthony Loperfido  (City of Miami Beach Police Department), Michelle Geddes  (City & County of San Francisco)

Location: N255

Track: 9-1-1 / Control Rooms

Format: Short Course

Case Study: Indiana-Michigan ISSI and Cyber Resiliency

Moderator: Richard Tenney  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Panelists: Jim Jarvis  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Sally Fay  (Indiana Integrated Public Safety Commission, SWIC), Brad Stoddard  (Michigan Public Safety Communications System, SWIC)

Location: N257

Track: Network Resiliency, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

Enabling Interoperable Pan-European Broadband Systems

Moderator: Robert Escalle  (Nemergent Solutions)

Panelists: Robert Nitsch  (Frequentis AG), Jon Ander Fandino Lozano  (Nemergent Solutions), Peter Clemons  (Quixoticity-EU)

Location: N260

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Interoperability

Format: Short Course

First Responder UAS Endurance Challenge – Design Trade-Offs to Improve Flight Time

Speakers: Terese Manley  (Public Safety Communications Research, NIST), Paul Allen  (Advanced Aircraft Company)

Location: N261

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

Is There a Place for Utilities and Transit At 4.9 GHz?

Moderator: Alan Tilles  (Alan Tilles Law)

Panelist: Charles Dowd  (New York City Police Department)

Location: N262

Track: Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Short Course

Program Management and Planning: Best Practices for the Lifecycle of a Project

Moderator: Andy Maxymillian  (Blue Wing Services)

Panelists: Terry Burnworth  (Pyramid Consulting), Neil Horden  (Horden Technology, LLC), Cheryl Giggetts  (CTA Consultants LLC)

Location: N259

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Policy Issues

Format: Short Course

Mar 24 Thursday | 10:30 am

Drone Workflow Discussions

Speaker: Douglas Spotted Eagle  (Sundance Media Group)

Location: Urgent Comms Theater, Expo Floor

Track: Drone Demo

Format: Tech Talk

Mar 24 Thursday | 11:30 am

Lunch Break

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Networking Event

Format: Networking Event

Mar 24 Thursday | 12:00 pm

Women In Communications

Moderator: Sara Baxenberg  (Wiley Rein LLP)

Panelists: Kim Mirabella  (Verizon), Karima Holmes  (Office of Unified Communications DC911/DC311), Margo Deckard  (Lynk Global, Inc.), Anna Gomez  (Wiley Rein LLP)

Location: Keynote Theater

Track: Networking Event

Mar 24 Thursday | 1:00 pm

Coverage Mapping Challenges

Moderator: Alan Perdue  (Safer Buildings Coalition)

Panelists: Toan Vo  (Anritsu), David Adams  (PCTEL), Tim O'Brien  (Bird Technologies), Lou Martinage  (TRX Systems, Inc.)

Location: N259

Track: In-Building Wireless, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

Has P25 Abandoned the Conventional Public Safety Market?

Moderator: John Facella  (Panther Pines Consulting LLC)

Panelists: Jon Paul Beauchamp  (Icom America), Andrew Seybold  (Andrew Seybold, Inc.), Neil Horden  (Horden Technology, LLC), Ernie Blair  (Madison County Communications District)

Location: N260

Track: Interoperability, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

NG911 Interoperability and Conformance Certification

Speakers: Walt Magnussen  (Texas A&M University ITEC), Joan Quintana  (Texas A&M University ITEC), Michael Fox  (Texas A&M University ITEC)

Location: N255

Track: Interoperability, 9-1-1 / Control Rooms

Format: Short Course

Next-Generation Deployables Change Response Capabilities

Moderator: Donny Jackson  (IWCE's Urgent Communications)

Panelists: Tim O'Connell  (Rescue 42, Inc.), Cory Davis  (Verizon), Neil Jamieson  (hypha), Bob LaRose  (Assured Wireless)

Location: N261

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

Public Safety Communications Security: A Practitioners' Discussion

Moderator: Jim Downes  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Panelists: Chris Maiers  (Iowa Statewide Interoperable Communications System Board), Stuart Sanz  (Arlington County Public Safety Communications and Emergency Management), Justin Evans  (Montgomery County (TX) Hospital District), Scott Wright  (Connecticut Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection), Alan Massie  (Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI))

Location: N257

Track: Interoperability, Cybersecurity / Security

Format: Short Course

The Road to Resilient GPS and Securing Critical Communications

Moderator: Matteo Luccio  (GPS World)

Panelists: Ganesh Pattabiraman  (NextNav), Diana Furchtgott-Roth  (George Washington University), Dr. Michael O'Connor  (Satelles)

Location: N262

Track: Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Short Course

Mar 24 Thursday | 2:30 pm

How New IFC/NFPA Code Requirements Impact Public Safety Communication Professionals

Moderator: Alan Perdue  (Safer Buildings Coalition)

Panelists: Dennis Burns  (Advanced RF Technologies (ADRF)), Gregg Toback  (Anritsu), Chris Godwin  (RF Solutions LLC)

Location: N259

Track: In-Building Wireless

Format: Short Course

How to Make Smart/Safe Cities a Reality

Moderator: Bobbi Harris  (Smart Water Smart City LLC)

Panelists: Michael Sherwood  (City of Las Vegas), HP Le  (Verizon), Stephen Patak  (Ubicquia), Bart van Aardenne  (Terranet)

Location: N257

Track: AI, IoT & Smart-X

Format: Short Course

P25 and LTE Standards for PTT Harmony: Update for 2022

Moderator: Stephen Nichols  (Project 25 Technology Interest Group)

Panelists: Andy Davis  (Motorola Solutions), Jeremy Elder  (L3Harris), Robin Grier  (Catalyst Communications), Josh Lober  (ESChat), Brad Stoddard  (Michigan Public Safety Communications System, SWIC)

Location: N260

Track: Interoperability, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

The Need to be Proactive in Searching for Interference to your 6 GHz Microwave System

Moderator: Alan Tilles  (Alan Tilles Law)

Panelists: Andrew Seybold  (Andrew Seybold, Inc.), Kyle Entz  (Enterprise Wireless Alliance), Ronil Prasad  (Aviat Networks)

Location: N262

Track: Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Short Course

The Ways that Software as a Service (SaaS) Saves Critical Communications Agencies

Moderator: John Contestabile  (Skyline Technology Solutions)

Panelists: Bryan Wiens  (InterTalk Critical Information Systems), James Potter  (L3Harris), Christy Williams  (North Central Texas 9-1-1), Jason Fuqua  (RapidDeploy)

Location: N255

Track: Cloud or On-premise Solutions

Format: Short Course

Top 10 Strategies for Effectively Deploying Drones for Mission-Critical Communications

Moderator: Christopher Todd  (AIRT)

Panelists: Sgt. Anthony Loperfido  (Miami Beach Police Department), Fritz Reber  (Skydio), Vern Sallee  (Axon), Ted Kalnas  (Los Angeles City Fire Department)

Location: N261

Track: Situational Awareness, AI, IoT & Smart-X

Format: Short Course

Mar 24 Thursday | 4:00 pm

Consolidation: A Public Policy Pursuit

Moderator: Sherri Bush, ENP  (Adcomm Engineering, LLC)

Panelists: C.J. Engel  (Arkansas 911 Board), Stephen Mette  (Northwest Regional Emergency Communications Center (NRECC)), Tim Hannah  (South Sound 911), Tyrell Morris  (Orleans Parish Communication District)

Location: N255

Track: 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, Policy Issues

Format: Short Course

P25 on Steroids: User Experience Case Studies

Moderator: Stephen Nichols  (Project 25 Technology Interest Group)

Panelists: Eddie Reyes  (Prince William County Department of Public Safety Communications), Scott Wright  (Connecticut Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection), John Richards  (State of Maine), Justin Evans  (Montgomery County Hospital District), Hermina "Nina" Koshinski  (PA State Police, PA-STARNet)

Location: N260

Track: Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Short Course

Smart-X Assets: Wearables, Drones and Sensors that Connect for Safety

Moderator: Bill Schrier  (Seattle Police Department)

Panelists: Josh Turner  (Wiley), Will Egner  (Axon), Bobbi Harris  (Smart Water Smart City LLC), Douglas Spotted Eagle  (Sundance Media Group)

Location: N257

Track: AI, IoT & Smart-X, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

Synthetic Data: Benefits, Limitations, and Quality Control

Speaker: Gary Howarth  (Public Safety Communications Research Division, NIST)

Location: N261

Track: AI, IoT & Smart-X, Policy Issues

Format: Short Course