IWCE is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.


Welcome to the IWCE 2023 Conference Agenda! View, browse and sort the ever-growing list of sessions by Track and Format. Please note that two weeks prior to the event you will be able to build your personal agenda via the Swapcard mobile app.

IWCE does not pre-register for the individual conference sessions so seating is first-come, first-served (with the exception of the ETA Education Forum). You may switch between sessions with the proper access pass.

Mar 27 Monday | 9:00 am

DAS Code Compliance (DASC)

Speaker: Ira Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services, Inc.)

Location: N243

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Fiber Optics 1-2-3

Speaker: Phil Shoemaker  (Light Brigade)

Location: N238

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

General Communications Technician, Level 1 (GCT1)

Speakers: Chris Miller  (Heartland Community College), Matt Lunati  (IWA Technical Services, Inc.)

Location: N241

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Line and Antenna Sweep (LAS)

Speaker: Jay Thompson  (Tactical RF)

Location: N237

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Practical Antenna Basics - Making Sense of RF Propagation in Everyday Communications Systems

Speaker: Bill Bailey  (ETA International)

Location: N239

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Wireless Networking Technician (WNT)

Speaker: Eric Ingram  (UMass Global)

Location: N236

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Mar 28 Tuesday | 9:00 am

DAS Code Compliance (DASC)

Speaker: Ira Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services, Inc.)

Location: N243

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Fiber Optics 1-2-3

Speaker: Phil Shoemaker  (Light Brigade)

Location: N238

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

General Communications Technician, Level 1 (GCT1)

Speakers: Chris Miller  (Heartland Community College), Matt Lunati  (IWA Technical Services, Inc.)

Location: N241

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Line and Antenna Sweep (LAS)

Speaker: Jay Thompson  (Tactical RF)

Location: N237

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Practical Antenna Basics - Making Sense of RF Propagation in Everyday Communications Systems

Speaker: Bill Bailey  (ETA International)

Location: N239

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Wireless Networking Technician (WNT)

Speaker: Eric Ingram  (UMass Global)

Location: N236

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Mar 29 Wednesday | 8:00 am

Associate Certified Electronics Technician (CETa)

Speaker: Chris Miller  (Heartland Community College)

Location: N237

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Cybersecurity and Information Technology Specialist Training (ITS)

Speaker: Chuck Brooks  (eITPrep)

Location: N236

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Fiber Optics 1-2-3

Speaker: Phil Shoemaker  (Light Brigade)

Location: N238

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

General Communications Technician, Level 2 (GCT2)

Speaker: AJ Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services, Inc.)

Location: N241

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Microwave Fundamentals (MRT)

Speaker: Bill Bailey  (ETA International)

Location: N239

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Radio Frequency Interference and Mitigation (RFIM)

Speakers: Tom Brinkoetter  (RadioSiteTest), Rob Rowlands  (Gap Wireless)

Location: N243

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Mar 30 Thursday | 8:00 am

Associate Certified Electronics Technician (CETa)

Speaker: Chris Miller  (Heartland Community College)

Location: N237

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Cybersecurity and Information Technology Specialist Training (ITS)

Speaker: Chuck Brooks  (eITPrep)

Location: N236

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Fiber Optics 1-2-3

Speaker: Phil Shoemaker  (Light Brigade)

Location: N238

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

General Communications Technician, Level 2 (GCT2)

Speaker: AJ Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services, Inc.)

Location: N241

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Microwave Fundamentals (MRT)

Speaker: Bill Bailey  (ETA International)

Location: N239

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Radio Frequency Interference and Mitigation (RFIM)

Speakers: Tom Brinkoetter  (RadioSiteTest), Rob Rowlands  (Gap Wireless)

Location: N243

Pass Type: ETA Training

Track: ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Unscheduled

A Paradigm Shift in Alarm Processing: Premise to Central Station to ECC to Law Enforcement

Speakers: David Holl  (PPVAR), Bob Finney  (PPVAR)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: 911 and Dispatch, Situational Awareness

Format: Power Session

Adapting Radios for the Modern World of Cloud and AI

Speaker: Kinuko Masaki, Ph.D.  (VoiceBrain)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Cloud Connectivity, IoT, Smart-X and AI

Format: Power Session

Alternative Power Options for On- and Off-Grid Sites

Speakers: Lauren Flanagan  (Sesame Solar), Markus Muench  (Sunfire Fuel Cells GmbH)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Are Your Radio Communications Really Secure? Why You Need Link Layer Authentication

Speakers: April O'Reilly  (CISA), Scott Wright  (State of Connecticut), Hermina (Nina) Boe  (Chief, Radio Operations Engineering & Support, P25 System Administrator & Program Manager), Justin Evans  (Montgomery County Hospital District), Richard Schmahl  (Ohio MARCS)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Cybersecurity, LMR

Format: Panel Session

Avoid Alert Fatigue: Best Practices for Emergency Communications

Speakers: Edward "Ted" Lawson  (CISA), Nikki Dallas (Cassingham)  (Oklahoma Department of Emergency Management and Homeland Security), WIlliam Chapman  (Oregon Interoperability Executive Council), Jay Kopstein  (New York State Division of Homeland Security & Emergency Services)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Policy and Governance, Situational Awareness

Format: Panel Session

Beyond Equal Access: Why Real-Time Text is Superior to Traditional Text-to-911

Speaker: Christy Williams  (NCT9-1-1)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: 911 and Dispatch

Format: Panel Session

Bringing LMR-MCX Broadband Coverage Indoors and Underground with 3D Location-Based Services

Speakers: Kevin Graham  (The Critical Communications Association(TCCA)), Steve Jaques  (RFI), Louis-François Guerre  (Syntony GNSS)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: In-building Wireless

Format: Panel Session

Broadband Connectivity - The Satellite Option

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Satellite, Broadband

Format: Panel Session

Broadband and LMR: The Future Secured

Speakers: Rob Butts  (L3Harris Technologies), Robin Manke-Cassidy  (Cradlepoint)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Interoperability, Broadband

Format: Power Session

Building Safe, Sustainable Smart Cities with the Best of IoT Tech

Speaker: Steve Mazur  (Digi International (GRC))

Pass Type: All Access

Track: IoT, Smart-X and AI, Policy and Governance

Format: Power Session

By Air and By Sea: A Case Study of Public Safety Aviation and Maritime Operational Requirements for FirstNet

Speaker: Charles Murph  (First Responder Network Authority)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: FirstNet, Broadband

Format: Panel Session

Can We Talk? Extend Voice Interoperability Beyond LMR to Satellite, LTE or Wi-F

Speakers: Jon Paul Beauchamp  (Icom America), Steve Hailey  (NIC4), Rachel Jones  (Savannah River National Laboratory), Toby Jacob  (iridium)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Interoperability

Format: Panel Session

Case Studies in Satellite – Ground Truth

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Satellite

Format: Panel Session

Cyberattacks on 911: Lessons Learned

Speakers: Budge Currier  (California Governor’s Office of Emergency Service), Mark Buchholz  (Washington County Consolidated Communications Agency), Steve McMurrer  (Fairfax County Virginia 911, Fairfax County Department of Public Safety Communications), James Jarvis  (DHS-CISA), D. Jeremy DeMar  (Intrado – Life & Safety)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: 911 and Dispatch, Cybersecurity

Format: Panel Session

DMR Feature Evolution

Speaker: Thomas Bohn  (DMR Association)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: LMR

Format: Power Session

Data Interoperability: The Final Frontier

Speaker: Sherri Bush  (Adcomm Engineering, LLC)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Interoperability, Policy and Governance

Format: Panel Session

Demystifying the Cloud from a Critical Infrastructure End-User

Speaker: Joey St Jacques  (ACRE Operating Group)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Cloud Connectivity, Policy and Governance

Format: Power Session

Do It Once, Do It Right: Engineering in Public Safety DAS

Speaker: Dominic Villecco  (V-COMM Telecommunications Engineering)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: In-building Wireless

Format: Power Session

Dynamic Interoperability for Complex Multi-Agency Responses

Speaker: James Teel  (BK Technologies)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Interoperability, Broadband

Format: Power Session

FCC Rules and Regulations for ERRCS – They Actually Make Things BETTER!!

Speakers: Don Henry  (Comba Telecom), Greg Glenn  (Self Employed), Anderson Bennett  (Retired), Mathew Theisz  (DC Office of Unified Communications), Nathan Hinkle  (Collier County, Florida)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: In-building Wireless

Format: Panel Session

Federated ICAM and Trustmark Pilot for Public Safety Information Sharing: Methodology

Speaker: Matthew Moyer  (Georgia Tech Research Institute)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Cybersecurity, Interoperability

Format: Power Session

Federated ICAM and Trustmark Pilot for Public Safety Information Sharing: Results and Best Practices

Speakers: Matthew Moyer  (Georgia Tech Research Institute), Eric Baker  (Texas Department of Public Safety), Niki Papazoglakis  (Mobility 4 Public Safety), Sam Dibrell  (Foundation for Trusted Identity), Joe Mandala  (Kansas Bureau of Investigation), Bill Phillips  (Nlets - The International Justice & Public Safety Network)

Track: Cybersecurity, Interoperability

Format: Panel Session

FirstNet in All-Hazards Response: 5 Things You Need to Know

Speaker: Billy Freeman  (First Responder Network Authority)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: FirstNet, Situational Awareness

Format: Panel Session

Future PTT Harmony Through P25 LMR-LTE Interworking

Speakers: Stephen Nichols  (Project 25 Technology Interest Group), Andy Davis  (Motorola Solutions), Brad Stoddard  (State of Michigan), Jeremy Elder  (L3Harris)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Interoperability, LMR

Format: Panel Session

Global Insights- Progress on Critical Broadband in Government and Critical Industries

Speakers: Kevin Graham  (The Critical Communications Association(TCCA)), Tero Pesonen  (TCCA)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Broadband

Format: Power Session

Got Comms? Implementing Resilient Communications for Your Agency

Speakers: Sridhar Kowdley  (DHS Science & Technology Directorate), Don Bowers  (DHS Cybersecurity and Information Security Agency), Wynn Brannin  (New Mexico Department of Homeland Security and Emergency Management), Jim Fisher  (Pima County Office of Emergency Management), Red Grasso  (North Carolina Department of Information Technology, FirstTech Program)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: System Resiliency, Cybersecurity

Format: Panel Session

High Frequency Radio Communications When All Else Fails

Speakers: David Rudawitz  (NVIS Communications, LLC), Ross Merlin  (NVIS Communications, LLC)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: LMR, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

How Digital Infrastructure Can Improve Traffic Safety

Speaker: Tim Sylvester  (Integrated Roadways)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: IoT, Smart-X and AI, Broadband

Format: Power Session

How Embracing RoIP Technology Can Provide Remote-Work Alternatives

Speaker: Jean-Paul Maas  (Omnitronics Inc.)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Cloud Connectivity, 911 and Dispatch

Format: Power Session

How Inflation and Supply Chain Issues Will Impact Your Radio Project

Speaker: Nick Falgiatore  (Mission Critical Parners)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Policy and Governance, LMR

Format: Power Session

In-Building Wireless Imperative Pt 1: Evolving and Converging Technologies

Speaker: John Foley  (Safer Buildings Coalition)

Pass Type: All Access, Quick Pass Tuesday

Track: In-building Wireless

Format: Panel Session

In-Building Wireless Imperative Pt 2: Prioritizing School Communications

Speaker: Chief Alan Perdue  (Safer Buildings Coalition)

Pass Type: All Access, Quick Pass Tuesday

Track: In-building Wireless

Format: Panel Session

In-Building Wireless Imperative Pt 3: Location, Location, Location

Speaker: John Foley  (Safer Buildings Coalition)

Pass Type: All Access, Quick Pass Tuesday

Track: In-building Wireless

Format: Panel Session

Incident Response: Building an Effective & Actionable Plan

Speaker: Sean Scott  (SecuLore Solutions)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Cybersecurity, Policy and Governance

Format: Power Session

Interference Mitigation in 6 GHz and other Bands in the Spectrum Sharing Era

Speakers: Alan Tilles  (Law Offices Of Alan Tilles), Richard Bernhardt  (WISPA)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: LMR, Policy and Governance

Format: Power Session

Interference Risks from In-Building Emergency Systems

Speakers: Cuong Luu  (Department of Homeland Security), Rodney Reed  (Harris County Fire Marshal's Office), Adam Wohld  (Solvemetrics, LLC), Gary Schluckbier  (Epiq Solutions)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: In-building Wireless, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Interoperability as a Key Factor of Successful Delivery of MCPTX Service

Speaker: Anatoli Levine  (Softil Inc)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Interoperability

Format: Power Session

Is There a Future for Our Current Frequency Coordination System?

Speakers: Alan Tilles  (Law Offices Of Alan Tilles), Andrew Maxymillian  (Blue Wing Services)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Policy and Governance, LMR

Format: Panel Session

Journey to PTT: Are We Nearing an Inflection Point?

Speaker: Donny Jackson  (IWCE's Urgent Communications)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Broadband

Format: Panel Session

Keynote Address: Winston Beauchamp

Keynote: Winston Beauchamp  (United States Air Force)

Pass Type: All Access, Expo Only

Format: Keynote Presentation

LEO vs. MEO vs. GEO – New vs. Old

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Satellite

Format: Panel Session

LMR LTE Interworking - Progress Update

Speakers: Robin Grier  (Catalyst Communications Technologies), Sridhar Kowdley  (Department of Homeland Security)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Interoperability

Format: Power Session

LMR Noise Floor Issues - Updates

Speaker: Joe Blaschka  (CEJA Engineering Co)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: LMR, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

LMR, LTE or SAT radio? Leverage all three for expanded situational awareness

Speakers: David Tally  (PAR Government), Todd Maxwell  (Samsung Electronics America), Glenn Williams  (Icom America), Ken Rehbehn  (CritComm Insights)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Situational Awareness, Broadband

Format: Panel Session

MCPTT, PTToIP, and Mobile Unified Communications for the Enterprise and Commercial Markets

Speaker: Neil Horden  (Horden Technology, LLC)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Broadband, Interoperability

Format: Power Session

Maintaining Public Trust: SMS Message Capture and Retention

Speaker: Scott Bean  (Samsung Electronics America)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Policy and Governance

Format: Power Session

Managed Services vs. Capital Investment: Public Safety Procurement Considerations

Speaker: Terry Burnworth  (Pyramid Consulting)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Policy and Governance

Format: Power Session

Mapping and Public Safety: Multi-Dimensional Building Maps and Z-Axis

Speaker: Rob Clark  (NextNav, LLC)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: In-building Wireless, 911 and Dispatch

Format: Panel Session

Minutes Matter: Responding Quicker than Ever with Connected Vehicle

Speakers: Todd Early  (FirstNet Built with AT&T), Michael Newburn  (FirstNet, Built with AT&T)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: FirstNet, Cloud Connectivity

Format: Panel Session

Municipally-Owned Utility Case Study - Radio Replacement Project

Speaker: William Fredrickson  (Leonardo)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: LMR, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

NG911 Lesson Learned from Those Deploying the Systems

Speakers: Budge Currier  (California Governor’s Office of Emergency Service), Christy Williams  (NCT 911)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: 911 and Dispatch, Cloud Connectivity

Format: Panel Session

NG911: What Does the Future Hold?

Speakers: Jay English  (NTIA), Mike Dame  (NTIA)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: 911 and Dispatch

Format: Power Session

New Generation IoT and Hybrid Critical Incident Management

Speaker: Graeme Hull  (SWISSPHONE LLC)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: IoT, Smart-X and AI, In-building Wireless

Format: Power Session

New Technologies for P25 Testing and Compliance

Speakers: Stephen Nichols  (Project 25 Technology Interest Group), Cheryl Giggetts  (CTA Consultants), Sridhar Kowdley  (U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Science and Technology Directorate First Responders Group’s (FRG) Office for Interoperability and Compatibility.), Michael Schafer  (Compliance Testing LLC), David Adams  (PCTEL), Ian Carpenter  (Valid8)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: LMR, In-building Wireless

Format: Panel Session

No Nonsense Security: Removing FUD and Focusing on Foundations

Speakers: Neil "Grifter" Wyler  (IBM X-Force), Bart Stump  (NetWitness)

Track: Cybersecurity

Not Just LMR Anymore: Making Critical Network Integrations Work

Speaker: Donny Jackson  (IWCE's Urgent Communications)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Broadband, Interoperability

Format: Panel Session

Off the Beaten Path – Connecting Public Safety in Faraway Places

Speakers: Mike Barney  (FirstNet Built with AT&T), Karla Jurrens, PMP, CT  (State of Texas)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: FirstNet, Interoperability

Format: Panel Session

P25 New Standards, Interoperability, and Security for 2023 and Beyond

Speakers: Stephen Nichols  (Project 25 Technology Interest Group), Andy Davis  (Motorola Solutions), James Downes  (DHS-CISA), Jeremy Elder  (L3Harris), Scott Wright  (Connecticut Department of Emergency Service and Public Protection)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: LMR, Interoperability

Format: Panel Session

P25 on Steroids: Get the Most Out of Your P25 System

Speakers: Stephen Nichols  (Project 25 Technology Interest Group), Cindy Cast  (Miami-Dade County.), Karla Jurrens  (State of Texas), Marcus Anderson  (Global Public Safety Communications Program Office at the Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA))

Pass Type: All Access

Track: LMR, Interoperability

Format: Panel Session

PSAP/911 Manager: Do You Know Your Cyber Status?

Speakers: Richard Tenney  (CISA), Rob Dew  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Budge Currier  (California Office of Emergency Services (CAL OES)), James Jarvis  (DHS-CISA), Paul Troxel, ENP  (CalOES), Josh Chin  (Net Force)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Cybersecurity, 911 and Dispatch

Format: Panel Session

Perspectives on Wireless in the Healthcare Environment

Speaker: Andrew Ruschak  (Providence Swedish Medical)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Interoperability, In-building Wireless

Format: Power Session

Program Management and Planning for the Lifecycle of a Project

Speaker: Cheryl Giggetts  (CTA Consultants LLC)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Policy and Governance

Format: Panel Session

Project 25 Questions? Ask the Experts

Speakers: Stephen Nichols  (Project 25 Technology Interest Group), James Downes  (DHS CISA), Andy Davis  (Motorola Solutions), Jeremy Elder  (L3Harris), Scott Wright  (Connecticut Department of Emergency Service and Public Protection), Cindy Cast  (Information Technology Service Department, Radio Communication Services Division of Miami-Dade County.)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: LMR, Interoperability

Format: Panel Session

Proximity Location in Buildings Using SMART Technology

Speaker: Dino Giordano  (Microlab)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: IoT, Smart-X and AI, Situational Awareness

Format: Power Session

Public-Safety Spectrum Issues

Speaker: Michael McMenamin  (The Digital Decision)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: LMR

Format: Panel Session

RF Monitoring During Emergencies

Speaker: Raymond Chan  (Anritsu)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: System Resiliency, 911 and Dispatch

Format: Power Session

RF Power Monitoring: Minimize Downtime and Avoid Unnecessary Maintenance

Speaker: Cheryl Boyer  (Sinclair Technologies)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: System Resiliency, Situational Awareness

Format: Power Session

RFP Development: How to Set the Stage for a Successful Deployment

Speaker: Susan Ronning  (ADCOMM Engineering LLC)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Policy and Governance

Format: Power Session

Resilient First Responder Notifications Via ATSC 3.0/Next Gen TV

Speakers: Fred Engel  (PBS North Carolina), Red Grasso  (North Carolina Department of Information Technology, FirstTech Program)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: System Resiliency, LMR

Format: Power Session

SAFECOM, NCSWIC - Partners in Adopting New Emergency Communications Technology

Speakers: Gerald Reardon  (Cambridge Fire Department), Brad Stoddard  (NCSWIC Governance Committee), Billy Bob Brown  (CISA)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Interoperability, Policy and Governance

Format: Panel Session

Satellite Direct to Phone - The Whoa Moment

Speakers: Margo Deckard  (Lynk Global, Inc.), Doug Mohney  (Fiber Forward Magazine)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Satellite

Format: Panel Session

School Comms and Safety Roundtable

Speaker: Robert LeGrande II  (The Digital Decision)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: In-building Wireless

Format: Panel Session

Sharing is Caring! Radio System Governance - The Ins and Outs of Making it Work

Speaker: Susan Ronning  (Susan Ronning)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Policy and Governance, Interoperability

Format: Panel Session

Simplify CJIS Security Compliance with a Zero Trust Framework

Speaker: Simon Hill  (Certes Networks)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Cybersecurity, Policy and Governance

Format: Power Session

Site Deployment and Tower Strategies: Rural vs. Urban Considerations

Speakers: Nick Falgiatore  (Mission Critical Parners), Brad Barber  (Federal Engineering Inc.)

Track: System Resiliency, Policy and Governance

Format: Panel Session

Smart & Secure – Taking Campus Safety to the Next Level

Speaker: Robert LeGrande II  (The Digital Decision)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: In-building Wireless

Format: Power Session

Smart Use Cases: Streetlights, Gunshot Location, Greenhouse Gas Monitoring

Speakers: Robert Finch  (Select Spectrum), Kethees Ketheesan  (Puloli, Inc.), Uli Altvater  (Apollo Metro Solutions)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: IoT, Smart-X and AI

Format: Panel Session

TETRA Update: North America, Europe and Beyond

Speakers: Jose Martin  (PowerTrunk Inc.), Jeff Bozec  (FEDERAL WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONS), Gilson Navega Pozzati  (DAMM Latin America)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: LMR

Format: Panel Session

The Concept of Operating Virtual

Speakers: Cheryl Giggetts  (CTA Consultants), Douglas Campbell  (City of Alexandria VA)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Cloud Connectivity, 911 and Dispatch

Format: Power Session

The Convergence of Land Mobile Radio and Broadband: Where Are We Now?

Speaker: Nick Falgiatore  (Mission Critical Parners)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Interoperability

Format: Power Session

The FirstNet-Connected Officer

Speaker: Jonathan Lewin  (First Responder Network Authority)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: FirstNet, Policy and Governance

Format: Panel Session

The Need for Top Down Enterprise Cybersecurity and Privacy Strategy

Speaker: Rex Lee  (CyberTalk TV/My Smart Privacy)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Cybersecurity, Policy and Governance

Format: Power Session

The Need for a Broadband Push-to-Talk Interoperability Platform

Speakers: Sridhar Kowdley  (Department of Homeland Security), Robin Grier  (Catalyst Communications Technologies), Joseph Boucher  (Mutualink), Jim Holthaus  (Department of Justice)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Broadband, Interoperability

Format: Panel Session

Understanding the Failure Scenarios of Wireless Systems

Speaker: Louis Libin  (Broad Comm, Inc.)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Uplink Radio Performance: Critical to Ensuring In-building and Outdoor Communications

Speaker: David Adams  (PCTEL)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: In-building Wireless, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Use AIOps to Improve Uptime and Reduce Mean Time to Repair

Speaker: Paige Roberts  (Vertica)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: IoT, Smart-X and AI, System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Using 100% Mobile Renewable Nanogrids for Disaster Relief

Speaker: Lauren Flanagan  (Sesame Solar)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: System Resiliency

Format: Power Session

Using Aerial Imagery to Save Lives

Speakers: Ruth Zipfel  (EagleView), Joe Oddi  (EagleView)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Situational Awareness, 911 and Dispatch

Format: Power Session

What Every 911 Center Ought to Know About Livestreaming

Speaker: Sondra Wesley  (Prepared)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: 911 and Dispatch

Format: Power Session

Why GPS Position, Navigation and Timing Signals Matter

Speakers: Michael Rosekind  (CISA), Karen Van Dyke  (U.S. Department of Transportation Office of the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology (OST-R)), Ernest Wong  (U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Science and Technology Directorate (S&T)), Paul Shaw  (Defense Acquisition University), Dana Goward  (Resilient Navigation and Timing Foundation)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: Situational Awareness, System Resiliency

Format: Panel Session

Wildfire and All-Hazards Response and Public Safety Broadband – 2022 Season Review

Speakers: Chris Baker  (First Responder Network Authority), Billy Freeman  (First Responder Network Authority)

Pass Type: All Access

Track: FirstNet, Broadband

Format: Panel Session