IWCE is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Welcome to the new, official IWCE 2021 website! Registration is Officially Open!


View, browse and sort the ever-growing list of sessions by Track or Format. This agenda can be exported. Two weeks prior to the show you will be able to build your agenda via the Swapcard mobile app. Please note that due to Informa Health & Safety Guidelines for 2021, all session rooms will be set incorporating social distancing. Sessions may fill up and seating is first come, first serve so arrive early to sessions that you would like to attend. Thank you.

Sep 27 Monday | 8:30 am

Next Generation ECCs: What Will They Do? How Will They Work? How Will They be Funded?

Speakers: Laurie Flaherty  (National Highway Traffic Safety Administration), Donny Jackson  (IWCE's Urgent Communications), Walt Magnussen  (Texas A&M University ITEC), Brandon Abley  (NENA: The 9-1-1 Association), Paul Bremner  (Omdia), Budge Currier  (Cal OES), Christy Williams  (NCTCOG)

Track: 911 & Emergency Communications, Funding

Format: 3-Hour Workshop

On-scene Disaster Communication: An Evolving Landscape

Speakers: David Blankinship  (Western Fire Chiefs Association), Dan Munsey  (San Bernardino County Fire), John Goocher  (Assured Wireless)

Track: Disaster Comms

Format: 3-Hour Workshop

Sep 27 Monday | 9:00 am

DAS and BDA Design, Installation and Maintenance

Speaker: Ira Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services)

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

Fiber Optics for Wireless

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

General Communications Technician Training

Speaker: Joe Delio

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

High Frequency Radio – Blanket coverage lifeline when everything else is broken

Speaker: David Rudawitz  (NVIS Communications, LLC)

Track: Disaster Comms

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

IP for Radio Techs

Speakers: Joe Blaschka  (ADCOMM Engineering), Mike Norin  (ADCOMM Engineering), Scott Peabody  (ADCOMM Eng)

Format: Full Day IWCE Training

Line and Antenna Sweep Training

Speaker: Jay Thompson  (TACtical RF)

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

Practical Antenna Basics - Making Sense of RF Propagation Everyday Communication Systems

Speaker: Bill Bailey

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

Priority for Data, Video and Information Services

Speaker: Dawn Manga  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency)

Track: Smart Cities & Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability & Interworking

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Radio for Managers

Speaker: Mark Pallans  (Pallans Associates)

Format: Full Day IWCE Training

Technology Overload – don't lose site of the end-user.

Speaker: Lindsay Stromgren  (Amherst MA Fire Department)

Track: LMR, Push-to-Talk & Future of Voice

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Sep 27 Monday | 10:15 am

5G Mount Considerations for Small Cell and Macro Sites

Speaker: Luke Ferguson  (Valmont Site Pro 1)

Track: 5G, Infrastructure & Connectivity, Smart Cities & Critical Infrastructure

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Building Secure Networks with a Foundation of Application Security

Speaker: John Casler  (L3Harris)

Track: Security

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

How LMR Companies are Embracing LTE / Public Safety Broadband

Speaker: Paul Moskowitz  (Codan)

Track: LMR, Public Safety Broadband

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Sep 27 Monday | 11:30 am

5G Wireless - What is it and what does it mean to Public Safety

Speakers: Walt Magnussen  (Texas A&M University ITEC), Michael Fox  (Texas A&M University ITEC)

Track: 5G, Infrastructure & Connectivity

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

FirstNet Push-to-Talk and the Evolution of Mission Critical Services

Speakers: Steve Devine  (FirstNet Built with AT&T), Amy Haukeness  (First Responder Network Authority)

Track: Push-to-Talk & Future of Voice, FirstNet

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

IoT Edge Compute Realities

Speaker: Jay Khalil  (cisco)

Track: IoT

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Sep 27 Monday | 1:15 pm

5G: What is the future technology opportunity for Public Safety?

Speaker: John Manning  (Microsoft)

Track: 5G, Infrastructure & Connectivity, Smart Cities & Critical Infrastructure

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Communications at Major Events Around the World

Speaker: John Dundas  (Dundastech Ltd)

Track: LMR

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

FirstNet® MegaRange™ HPUE – Increased Coverage for First Responders

Speakers: Larry Greenstein  (Airgain), Bob LaRose  (Assured Wireless Corporation)

Track: FirstNet, Public Safety Broadband

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Mitigating Emergency Communications Impacts During Global Pandemic

Speaker: Billy Brown Jr.  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency)

Track: 911 & Emergency Communications, Disaster Comms

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Public Safety Interoperability - The importance of Conformance Testing

Speakers: Walt Magnussen  (Texas A&M University ITEC), Joan Quintana  (Texas A&M University ITEC)

Track: Interoperability & Interworking, 911 & Emergency Communications

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Smart City Considerations - Edge Compute, Monetization, and What's First

Speaker: Carrie Goetz  (StrategITcom, LLC)

Track: Smart Cities & Critical Infrastructure, Interoperability & Interworking

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Sep 27 Monday | 2:30 pm

Building Safety: Ensuring Emergency Communications

Speaker: David Adams  (PCTEL)

Track: In-Building Wireless, FirstNet

Format: 60-Minute Conference Session

Drones Take COVID-19 Relief and Emergency Response to New Heights

Speakers: Philip Reece  (InDro Robotics), Lisa Guess  (Cradlepoint)

Track: Drones / Robotics

Format: 60-Minute Conference Session

Flavors of Interoperability: Not Just for Voice Anymore

Speakers: Brad Stoddard  (State of Michigan), Robert LeGrande  (The Digital Decision), Josh Lober  (ESChat)

Track: Interoperability & Interworking

Format: 3-Hour Workshop

P25 for the Future: New Standards, Applications, Interoperability and Security

Speakers: Stephen Nichols  (PROJECT 25 TECHNOLOGY INTEREST GROUP), Andy Davis  (Motorola Solutions), Jeremy Elder  (L3Harris), James Downes  (DHS CISA), Cindy Cast  (Miami Dade County), Brad Stoddard  (State of Michigan), Cheryl Giggetts  (CTA Consultants), Alan Massie  (Federal Bureau of Investigation)

Track: LMR, Interoperability & Interworking

Format: 3-Hour Workshop

Securing NG-911

Speaker: Sridhar Kowdley  (DHS S&T)

Track: 911 & Emergency Communications

Format: 60-Minute Conference Session

Sep 27 Monday | 4:00 pm

Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport Case Study: Ensuring Mission-Critical Communications at the Nation's Fourth Largest Airport Requires Flexibility and Scalability

Speaker: John Giarolo  (Fiplex)

Track: In-Building Wireless, Smart Cities & Critical Infrastructure

Format: 60-Minute Conference Session

Implementing NG 9-1-1 from RFP to Live 9-1-1 calls

Speaker: Budge Currier  (Cal OES)

Track: 911 & Emergency Communications, Cloud

Format: 60-Minute Conference Session

Public Safety Cybersecurity Research and Development Efforts

Speakers: Edward Lawson  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Gabriel Martinez  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency)

Track: Interoperability & Interworking, 911 & Emergency Communications

Format: 60-Minute Conference Session

Sep 28 Tuesday | 8:30 am

Network Reliability & Resiliency

Speakers: John Goocher  (Assured Wireless), David Blankinship  (Western Fire Chiefs Association)

Track: Interoperability & Interworking

Format: 3-Hour Workshop

The Journey to Push-to-Talk-Over-Cellular and MCPTT: Where are they now?

Moderator: Donny Jackson  (IWCE's Urgent Communications)

Speakers: Josh Lober  (ESChat), Robert Escalle  (Nemergent Solutions SL), Jeffrey Marani  (Global Medical Response), Jeff Johnson  (Western Fire Chiefs), Nick Falgiatore  (Mission Critical Partners), Neil Horden  (Horden Technology, LLC)

Track: Push-to-Talk & Future of Voice, Public Safety Broadband

Format: 3-Hour Workshop

Sep 28 Tuesday | 9:00 am

5G Edge computing for mission critical applications

Speakers: Sharath Prasad Krishna Prasad  (IBM), Amandeep Singh  (IBM), Mathews Thomas  (IBM), Utpal Mangla  (IBM)

Track: 5G, Infrastructure & Connectivity, Artificial Intelligence (AI)

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Considerations for Implementing Private Broadband/LTE Networks

Speakers: Eric Hill  (Enterprise Wireless Alliance), Rick Burke  (Televate LLC)

Track: Private LTE/Utilities, LMR

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Cybersecurity and Information Technology Specialist Training (ITS)

Speaker: Chuck Brooks  (eITPrep LLP)

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

DAS and BDA Design, Installation and Maintenance

Speaker: Ira Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services)

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

Fiber Optics for Wireless

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

General Communications Technician Training

Speaker: Joe Delio

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

Line and Antenna Sweep Training

Speaker: Jay Thompson  (TACtical RF)

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

Practical Antenna Basics - Making Sense of RF Propagation Everyday Communication Systems

Speaker: Bill Bailey

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

Will I get Comms Inside: Surveying In-Building Emergency Wireless

Speaker: Gary Schluckbier  (Epiq Solutions)

Track: In-Building Wireless

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Sep 28 Tuesday | 10:15 am

Building a 5G Workforce

Speaker: Todd Schlekeway  (NATE)

Track: 5G, Infrastructure & Connectivity

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

DMR Technology and Deployment Case Studies

Speakers: Alessandro Guido, Tom Bohn

Track: LMR

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Physical and Cyber Security For Public Safety Radio Systems

Speakers: Cheryl Giggetts  (CTA Consultants LLC), Curtis Johnson  (CTA Consultants LLC)

Track: Public Safety Broadband, 911 & Emergency Communications

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Sep 28 Tuesday | 11:30 am

Practical Interoperability Challenges in Today’s World

Speaker: Josh Lober  (ESChat)

Track: Interoperability & Interworking

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Taking the Network to Emergencies & Natural Disasters

Speaker: ED MILLS  (State of Colorado/Evergreen Fire Rescue)

Track: Disaster Comms, 5G, Infrastructure & Connectivity

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

The Importance of Readiness and a Multi-Medium Emergency Communications Technology Strategy: A Framework for Resiliency

Speaker: Steve Hailey  (Knight Sky, LLC)

Track: Disaster Comms

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Sep 28 Tuesday | 1:15 pm

Elevator Communications

Speaker: Al Sinopoli  (Chevron)

Track: In-Building Wireless, 5G, Infrastructure & Connectivity

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

How Drones are Transforming Public Safety

Speaker: Charles Werner  (DRONERESPONDERS)

Track: Drones / Robotics, FirstNet

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Sandy Hook Elementary School Communications Review

Speaker: Danny Stebbins  (AT&T FirstNet)

Track: 911 & Emergency Communications, FirstNet

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

The Growing Landscape of Cybersecurity Threats to Public Safety

Speakers: Tyler Brodbeck  (Motorola Solutions), Travis Randall  (Motorola Solutions)

Track: Security

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Transforming the World with 5G NR Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communication (URLLC)

Speaker: Bijan Nowroozi  (EFJohnson/JVCKenwood)

Track: 5G, Infrastructure & Connectivity, Augmented Reality (AR) / Virtual Reality (VR)

Format: 45-Minute Power Session

Sep 28 Tuesday | 2:30 pm

Communications Support to the Democratic and Republican National Conventions

Speakers: Pam Montanari  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Chris Essid  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Jim Jarvis  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Cindy Cast  (Miami Dade County)

Track: 911 & Emergency Communications, Interoperability & Interworking

Format: 60-Minute Conference Session

Connecticut Consolidation Case Study: Successes and Lessons Learned

Speaker: Sherri A. Bush, ENP  (Federal Engineering, Inc.)

Track: 911 & Emergency Communications

Format: 60-Minute Conference Session

Head in the Cloud: 911 solutions are not just on-premise anymore

Speaker: Budge Currier  (Cal OES)

Track: Cloud

Format: 3-Hour Workshop

In-Building Public Safety - Transitioning from Early Adoption to Scalable Ecosystem

Speakers: John Foley  (Safer Buildings Coalition), Alan Perdue  (Safer Buildings Coalition), Seth Buechley  (Cathedral Consulting)

Track: In-Building Wireless

Format: 3-Hour Workshop

Smart Cities/Smart Grids: Full Steam Ahead or Time to Pump the Brakes?

Track: Smart Cities & Critical Infrastructure

Format: 3-Hour Workshop

Sep 28 Tuesday | 4:00 pm

Acres of Diamonds

Speakers: Thomas Engel  (Strategic Tower Advisors), Bob Duchen  (River Oaks Communications Corp.), Tom Duchen  (River Oaks Communications Corp.)

Track: Funding

Format: 60-Minute Conference Session

Coordinating Interoperability at All Levels of Government

Speakers: Brad Stoddard  (State of Michigan), Greg Hauser  (State of North Carolina), Chris Maiers  (State of Iowa), Charles Guddemi  (District of Columbia's Homeland Security and Emergency Management Agency), Budge Currier  (California Office of Emergency Services)

Track: Interoperability & Interworking, 911 & Emergency Communications

Format: 60-Minute Conference Session

What are the Current and Future Communications Challenges

Speakers: Donald Stabler  (CORDELIA FIRE DISTRICT (RETIRED)), Rick Smith  (Santa Maria Fire Department), Kody Kerwin  (Contra Costa County Fire), Chris Baker  (Roseville Fire Department), Jason Matthews  (Putnam County)

Track: 911 & Emergency Communications, Disaster Comms

Format: 60-Minute Conference Session

Sep 29 Wednesday | 8:00 am

An Introduction to 5G

Speaker: Patrick McNerney  (3D Design & Engineering, Inc.)

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

Associate Certified Electronics Training (CET)

Speaker: Chris Miller

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

Cybersecurity and Information Technology Specialist Training (ITS)

Speaker: Chuck Brooks  (eITPrep LLP)

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

Fiber Optics for Wireless

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

Microwave Fundamentals

Speaker: Bill Bailey

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

Radio Frequency Interference and Mitigation

Speaker: Thomas Brinkoetter  (Radio Site Test)

Track: ETA Training

Sep 29 Wednesday | 9:30 am

The Cyberweapons Arms Race to the Bottom: How America moved from First Mover to the Most Vulnerable Nation State on Earth

Speaker: Nicole Perlroth  (The New York Times)

Track: Security

Format: Keynote Presentation

Sep 29 Wednesday | 10:15 am

5G: Separating the hype from the reality

Track: 5G, Infrastructure & Connectivity

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

In-Building Infrastructure Master Planning

Speakers: John Foley  (Safer Buildings Coalition), Chris Godwin  (RF Solutions LLC), Tom Cooper  (Dali Wireless (Canada), Inc.)

Track: In-Building Wireless

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Location, Location, Location: Keys for Incident Response

Speakers: Brandon Abley  (NENA: The 9-1-1 Association), Christy Williams  (NCTCOG)

Track: 911 & Emergency Communications

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Public-safety Spectrum Issues

Speaker: Alan Tilles  (Shulman Rogers)

Track: Public Safety Broadband

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Safety, Security and Access Control Plans

Speakers: Stacey Noble  (Security Enhancement Systems), Ernie Gallo  (Ericsson), Howard Sargent  (at&t), Bill Schrier  (FirstNet), James Jackson  (Southwire, Retired at&t Power SME), Scott Trail  (Security Enhancement Systems)

Track: Security, Disaster Comms

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Utilities Take Center Stage in the SmartX Revolution

Speaker: Rachelle Chong  (Law Offices of Rachelle Chong)

Track: Private LTE/Utilities, Smart Cities & Critical Infrastructure

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Sep 29 Wednesday | 12:00 pm

911, the Nation's Lifeline is at Risk

Speakers: Joshua Black  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Eddie Reyes  (Prince William County, VA, Office of Public Safety Communications), Laurie Flaherty  (National 911 Program, U.S. Department of Transportation), John Holloway  (CyberSpace Operations Directorate; Defense Information Systems Agency, U.S. Department of Defense), Budge Currier  (Cal OES), Margaret Montgomery  (City of Manassas, VA)

Track: 911 & Emergency Communications

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

A Roadmap for the Future of FirstNet

Speaker: Brian Hobson  (FirstNet Authority)

Track: FirstNet, Public Safety Broadband

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Augmented reality / virtual reality: What's real for public safety today?

Track: Augmented Reality (AR) / Virtual Reality (VR)

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Drones and Robots Serve as responders' new supplier and reconnaissance partner during emergencies

Track: Drones / Robotics

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Mission Critical Push to Talk Demonstration

Speaker: Sridhar Kowdley  (DHS S&T)

Track: Push-to-Talk & Future of Voice

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Voice Interoperability: Still a Challenge

Speakers: Jeffrey Marani  (Global Medical Response), Walt Magnussen  (Texas A&M University ITEC)

Track: Interoperability & Interworking

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Sep 29 Wednesday | 1:30 pm

Women in Communications Panel & Lunch

Format: Special Event

Sep 29 Wednesday | 2:45 pm

A New Standard for Firefighter Radios: What Does it Mean for Your Department?

Speakers: Joe Namm  (Motorola Solutions), Don Griffis  (L3 Harris Technologies), Ken Rehbehn

Track: LMR

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Coordinating Incident Response in a Challenging Environment - Best Practices

Speakers: Chris Essid  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Pam Montanari  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Greg Hauser  (State of North Carolina), Michael Nix  (State of Georgia), Arnold Hooper  (State of Tennessee), John O'Connor  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency)

Track: Interoperability & Interworking, Disaster Comms

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Next-gen 911 Funding: The $15 billion question

Speakers: Laurie Flaherty  (National Highway Traffic Safety Administration), Dan Henry  (NENA: The 9-1-1 Association)

Track: Funding, 911 & Emergency Communications

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Satellite Communications (Part 1): Not What you may remember

Track: Satellite

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

The Digital Conundrum: Functionality and Flexibility is great, but can it be secured?

Speakers: Nicole Perlroth  (The New York Times), Curtis Levinson  (MetTel, Inc. and Cybersecurity Advisor to NATO), Neil Horden  (Horden Technology, LLC)

Track: Security

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Why Private LTE/5G is a Big Deal

Track: Private LTE/Utilities

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Sep 29 Wednesday | 4:30 pm

Building Resilience: Disaster Response in 2021 and Beyond

Speakers: Tyrell Morris  (Orleans Parish Communication District), Michael Martin  (RapidSOS), Bryce Stirton  (Responder Corp), David Blankinship  (Western Fire Chiefs Association), Karlin Younger  (First Responder Network Authority)

Track: Disaster Comms, 911 & Emergency Communications

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Data Interoperability: More Critical than Ever

Track: Interoperability & Interworking

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Harmony for Future for PTT Services? P25 and LTE

Speakers: Stephen Nichols  (Project 25 Technology Interest Group), Andy Davis  (Motorola Solutions), Jeremy Elder  (L3Harris), Cindy Cast  (Miami Dade County)

Track: Push-to-Talk & Future of Voice, Interoperability & Interworking

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Head in the Cloud: Leveraging Cloud-based solutions in the field

Speaker: David Blankinship  (Western Fire Chiefs Association)

Track: Cloud

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

International Public-safety LTE: Global Push Changes Critical-Communications Perspective

Track: Public Safety Broadband

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Satellite Communications (Part 2): The new breed

Speaker: Doug Mohney  (Data Center Frontier)

Track: Satellite

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Sep 29 Wednesday | 5:00 pm

Networking Reception

Location: Terrace, 3rd Floor, West Hall

Format: Special Event

Sep 30 Thursday | 8:00 am

Associate Certified Electronics Training (CET)

Speaker: Chris Miller

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

Cybersecurity and Information Technology Specialist Training (ITS)

Speaker: Chuck Brooks  (eITPrep LLP)

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

Fiber Optics for Wireless

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

Microwave Fundamentals

Speaker: Bill Bailey

Location: TBD

Track: ETA Training

Radio Frequency Interference and Mitigation

Speaker: Thomas Brinkoetter  (Radio Site Test)

Track: ETA Training

Sep 30 Thursday | 10:15 am

Advancing Interoperability: The Role of Project 25 User Needs

Speakers: Jennifer Cory  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Brandon Diemer  (Bureau of Land Management, National Radio Operations Branch), James Downes  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Justin Evans  (Montgomery County (TX) Hospital District), Scott Wright  (Connecticut Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection)

Track: Interoperability & Interworking, 911 & Emergency Communications

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

How Wearable Devices are Transforming Public Safety

Track: IoT

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

How collaboration technology helped public safety manage 2020

Speakers: Niki Papazoglakis  (Mobility 4 Public Safety), Charles Laird  (North Carolina Dept of Information Technology), Mike Waldner  (South Dakota Bureau of Information and Telecomminications), Donald Patterson  (Berthound Fire Protection District), Jared VandenHeuvel  (Texas Department of Public Safety)

Track: Interoperability & Interworking, Disaster Comms

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

New Public Safety Tech: Delivering Innovation into the Hands of First Responders

Speaker: Bill Schrier  (FirstNet Authority)

Track: FirstNet, 5G, Infrastructure & Connectivity

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Partnerships are Key to Successful Emergency Communications During a Pandemic and Beyond

Speakers: Chris Essid  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), William Chapman  (State of Oregon), Todd Early  (Infrastructure Operations Division, Texas Department of Public Safety), Michael Nix  (Georgia Emergency Communications Authority (GECA)), John Miller  (State of New Jersey)

Track: 911 & Emergency Communications, Interoperability & Interworking

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Surf's Up: How 911 can ride the information wave, not be overwhelmed by a data tsunami

Speakers: Walt Magnussen  (Texas A&M University ITEC), Budge Currier  (Cal OES)

Track: 911 & Emergency Communications

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Sep 30 Thursday | 12:00 pm

7 Actionable Ways to Increase the Number of Buildings in which First Responders Can Communicate During an Emergency

Speakers: John Giarolo  (Fiplex), Alan Perdue  (Safer Buildings Coalition), Earl Lum  (EJL Wireless Research)

Track: In-Building Wireless

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Cyber Resiliency for Public Safety Networks

Speakers: David Nolan  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), SRIDHAR KOWDLEY  (Department of Homeland Security, Science and Technology Directorate), Todd Early  (Department of Public Safety), Charlie Sasser  (Georgia Technology Authority), George Perera  (Miami-Dade Police Department), Mark Hogan  (City of Tulsa)

Track: Smart Cities & Critical Infrastructure, Disaster Comms

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

FirstNet in Action: Responding to Emergencies and the Pandemic

Speaker: Dave Buchanan  (FirstNet Authority)

Track: FirstNet

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Head in the Cloud: 911 solutions are not just on-premise anymore

Speakers: John Snapp  (Intrado Life & Safety), Christy Williams  (NCTCOG)

Track: Cloud

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Internet of things (IoT): Realities, promises and challenges

Track: IoT

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

P25 on Steroids: How to get the most out of your P25 System

Speakers: Stephen Nichols  (Project 25 Technology Interest Group), Cindy Cast  (Miami Dade County), Brad Stoddard  (State of Michigan), Justin Evans  (Montgomery County Hospital District.), Scott Wright  (State of Connecticut)

Track: Interoperability & Interworking, LMR

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Sep 30 Thursday | 2:15 pm

800 MHz Rebanding May be Done, but RF Interference Issues are not

Speakers: Alan Tilles  (Shulman Rogers), Andy Maxymillian  (Blue Wing Services), Joe Blaschka  (ADCOMM Engineering), Jay Jacobsmeyer  (Pericle Communications Company)

Track: LMR

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Beyond the Terrestrial Network: Vendors Talk Communications Alternatives

Track: Private LTE/Utilities

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Getting Vertical: Z-axis location for First Responders

Track: FirstNet

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Operations Security and Encryption: Emerging Trends and Current Deployments

Speakers: Joshua Black  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Alan Massie  (Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), Operational Technology Division, Field Operations), Scott Wright  (Connecticut Department of Emergency Service and Public Protection), Stuart Sanz  (Arlington County Public Safety Communications and Emergency Management), David Moore  (National Law Enforcement Communications Center (NLECC) U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Customs and Border Protection)

Track: 911 & Emergency Communications

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Supply-chain Crisis: Impact of Semiconductor and Trade Issues on Critical Communications

Track: Smart Cities & Critical Infrastructure

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Tactical Integration: Man & Machine for Public Safety

Speakers: Alice Disanto  (RAJANT), John Lettow  (Vorbeck Materials), James Laney  (Ghost Robotics), Craig Tedrow  (Rajant Corporation), Bogdan Frusina  (Dejero)

Track: Drones / Robotics, 5G, Infrastructure & Connectivity

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Sep 30 Thursday | 4:00 pm

Artificial Intelligence for Public Safety: With Great power comes great responsibility

Speakers: Paul Steinberg  (Motorola Solutions), Jeff Robertson  (Intrado)

Track: Artificial Intelligence (AI)

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Benefits and Lessons Learned from Shared Resources

Speakers: Robert Rhoads  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), James Downes  (DHS Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Greg Wilkinson  (City of Yuma, Az), Robert Zanger  (Department of Justice)

Track: 911 & Emergency Communications, Interoperability & Interworking

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Federal Stimulus Money: Can you use it to pay for Critical Communications

Track: Funding

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Microwave Matters: Interference Concerns at 6 GHz and 12 GHz

Speakers: Alan Tilles  (Shulman Rogers), Andrew Seybold  (Andrew Seybold, Inc.), Mark Crosby  (Enterprise Wireless Alliance), Richard Bernhardt  (Wireless Internet Service Providers Association (WISPA))

Track: LMR

Format: 75-Minute Short Course

Unscheduled

Keynote Presentation with Ed Parkinson

Speaker: Ed Parkinson  (FirstNet Authority)

Format: Keynote Presentation

Keynote Presentation with Morgan O'Brien

Speaker: Morgan O'Brien

Format: Keynote Presentation

Keynote Presentation with Rachelle Chong

Speaker: Rachelle Chong  (Law Offices of Rachelle Chong)

Format: Keynote Presentation