IWCE is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Hurry! Early Bird Rates Expire at Midnight on February 7 >> Register Now to Secure Lowest Prices of the Year!


Welcome to the IWCE 2022 Conference Agenda! View, browse and sort the ever-growing list of sessions by Track and Format. This agenda can be exported into a spreadsheet via the EXPORT button below this text.

Please note that two weeks prior to the show you will be able to build your agenda via the Swapcard mobile app.

IWCE does not pre-register for the individual conference sessions so seating is first come, first serve. Please arrive early to sessions that you would like to attend.

Mar 21 Monday | 9:00 am

DAS Code Compliance (DAS-C)

Speaker: Ira Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services)

Location: N243

Track : ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

General Communications Technician, Level 1 (GCT1)

Speakers: Chris Miller  (Heartland Community College), Matt Lunati  (IWA Technical Services, Inc)

Location: N241

Track : ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

General Communications Technician, Level 2 (GCT2)

Speaker: AJ Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services, Inc.)

Location: N239

Track : ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Line and Antenna Sweep (LAS)

Speaker: Jay Thompson  (Tactical RF)

Location: N237

Track : ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Practical Antenna Basics - Making Sense of RF Propagation in Everyday Communications Systems

Speaker: Bill Bailey

Location: N240

Track : ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Mar 22 Tuesday | 9:00 am

DAS Code Compliance (DAS-C)

Speaker: Ira Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services)

Location: N243

Track : ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

General Communications Technician, Level 1 (GCT1)

Speakers: Chris Miller  (Heartland Community College), Matt Lunati  (IWA Technical Services, Inc)

Location: N241

Track : ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

General Communications Technician, Level 2 (GCT2)

Speaker: AJ Wiesenfeld  (IWA Technical Services, Inc.)

Location: N239

Track : ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Line and Antenna Sweep (LAS)

Speaker: Jay Thompson  (Tactical RF)

Location: N237

Track : ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Practical Antenna Basics - Making Sense of RF Propagation in Everyday Communications Systems

Speaker: Bill Bailey

Location: N240

Track : ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Mar 23 Wednesday | 8:00 am

Associate Certified Electronics Technician (CETa)

Speaker: Chris Miller  (Heartland Community College)

Location: N241

Track : ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Microwave Fundamentals (MRT)

Speaker: Bill Bailey

Location: N240

Track : ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Radio Frequency Interference and Mitigation (RFIM)

Speakers: Thomas Brinkoetter  (RadioSiteTest), Rob Rowlands  (Gap Wireless)

Location: N239

Track : ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Mar 23 Wednesday | 11:10 am

P25 Standards Based Digital Voting

Sponsor Speaker: TBA TBA

Format: Tech Talk

Mar 24 Thursday | 8:00 am

Associate Certified Electronics Technician (CETa)

Speaker: Chris Miller  (Heartland Community College)

Location: N241

Track : ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Microwave Fundamentals (MRT)

Speaker: Bill Bailey

Location: N240

Track : ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Radio Frequency Interference and Mitigation (RFIM)

Speakers: Thomas Brinkoetter  (RadioSiteTest), Rob Rowlands  (Gap Wireless)

Location: N239

Track : ETA International Training

Format: ETA Training

Unscheduled

5G for Public Safety and National Security – Why Network Resiliency and Reliability Matters

Speakers: Bryan Schromsky  (Verizon), Steve Miller  (The Digital Decision)

Track : Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Power Session

Addressing Issues Unique to our Nation's Largest PSAPs

Speakers: Sherri Bush, ENP  (Adcomm Engineering, LLC), Eddie Reyes  (Prince William County Office of Public Safety Communications), Brian Smith  (City of Seattle (Washington) Community Safety and Communications Center)

Track : 9-1-1 / Control Rooms

Format: Short Course

America's Public Safety Network at 10 Years: A FirstNet Retrospective

Speaker: Kim Coleman Madsen  (First Responder Network Authority)

Track : FirstNet

Format: Short Course

Augmented Reality for Incident Command

Speakers: Ryan Poltermann  (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Kishan Shetty  (JANUS Research Group), David Van Ballegooijen  (Western Fire Chiefs Association)

Track : Situational Awareness, Smart-X & IoT

Format: Short Course

Be Careful What You Ask For! The Fast Pace of Change in Cloud Solutions

Speaker: Christy Williams  (North Central Texas 9-1-1)

Track : 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, Cloud or On-premise Solutions

Format: Power Session

Best Practices and Learned Lessons from MCPTT Deployment

Speaker: Robin Grier  (Catalyst Communications Technologies)

Track : Interoperability

Format: Power Session

Build or Join? Best Radio System for my Operations?

Speakers: Brad Barber  (Federal Engineering Inc.), Dave Ness  (Des Moines, IA Police Department), Michael Rohrbacher  (New Mexico Department of Information Technology)

Track : Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Short Course

Combining 3C Users for Major Events

Speaker: Louis Libin  (Broad Comm, Inc.)

Track : Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Miscellaneous

Format: Power Session

Communication Horizons: Disruptive Innovation in PSC Systems

Speaker: Terry Burnworth  (Pyramid Consulting)

Track : Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Power Session

Connectivity to the Edge and Beyond – Connectivity Extension Solutions for Critical Communications in Public Safety

Speaker: Neil Jamieson  (Wireless Innovation)

Track : Network Resiliency, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Power Session

Consolidation: Not a 4-Letter Word (Merging 911 Services)

Speakers: Sherri Bush, ENP  (Adcomm Engineering, LLC), Tyrell Morris  (Orleans Parish Communications District), C.J. Engel  (Arkansas 911 Board), Stephen Mette  (Northwest Regional Emergency Communications Center (NRECC))

Track : 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, Policy Issues

Format: Short Course

Consolidation: Not a 4-letter Word (Merging 911 Services)

Speaker: Sherri Bush, ENP  (Adcomm Engineering, LLC)

Track : 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, Policy Issues

Format: Power Session

Critical Communications for Complex Incident Response

Speaker: Ken Rehbehn  (CritComm Insights)

Track : Critical Broadband

Format: Workshop

Cyber Security Within the ECC: Protecting Your Agency from Cyber Attack

Speaker: Tyrell Morris  (Orleans Parish Communication District)

Track : Cybersecurity / Security, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Power Session

Cybersecurity and Infrastructure: Who Can and Should You Depend On?

Speakers: Edward "Ted" Lawson  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Karen White  (CTC Technology & Energy), Karla Jurrens  (Deputy SWIC)

Track : Cybersecurity / Security, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Short Course

DMR Interoperability

Speaker: Tom Bohn  (DMR Association)

Track : Interoperability

Format: Power Session

Deploying P25 in an Urban Environment: Lessons Learned from Broward County

Speakers: Nicholas Falgiatore  (Mission Critical Partners), Jose De Zayas  (Broward County)

Track : Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Power Session

FNPTT and the Evolution of Mission Critical Services

Speakers: Steve Devine  (FirstNet Built with AT&T), Tracy McElvaney  (FirstNet Built with AT&T)

Track : FirstNet, Interoperability

Format: Power Session

FirstNet® In Action – Real Life Use Cases

Speakers: Mike Bostic  (FirstNet Built with AT&T), Adam Johnson  (Travis County Emergency Services), Chris Saunsoci  (Yankton Sioux Tribe Police Department), Greg Rubin  (Miami-Dade Fire Rescue)

Track : FirstNet, Situational Awareness

Format: Short Course

From Standards to Mature Products - Mission Critical Certification

Speaker: Harald Ludwig  (TCCA-Technical Forum)

Track : Critical Broadband

Format: Power Session

HELPS for Emergency Location Service

Speaker: Hichan Moon  (Hanyang University)

Track : 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Power Session

Has P25 Abandoned the Conventional Public Safety Market?

Speaker: John Facella  (Panther Pines Consulting LLC)

Track : Interoperability, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

Head in the Cloud, Feet on the Ground - Radio Dispatch through the Cloud

Speaker: Bryan Wiens  (InterTalk Critical Information Systems)

Track : Cloud or On-premise Solutions

Format: Power Session

In-building Infrastructure: It's a Whole New Ballgame

Speaker: John Foley  (Safer Buildings Coalition)

Track : In-Building Wireless

Format: Workshop

Incorporating mobile apps into statewide interoperability/SCIP planning

Speakers: Niki Papazoglakis  (Mobility4 Public Safety), Mike Waldner  (State of South Dakota), Karla Jurrens  (Texas Department of Public Safety), Red Grasso  (State of North Carolina)

Track : Interoperability, Policy Issues

Format: Short Course

Interoperability in NG9-1-1 Using EIDOs (Emergency Incident Data Object)

Speakers: Diane Harris, ENP  (Zetron, Inc.), Tim Kenyon, ENP  (Synergem Technologies)

Track : 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, Interoperability

Format: Power Session

Introducing Broadway - Countries Coming Together to Enable Interoperable Pan-European Broadband Systems for Public Protection and Disaster Relief (PPDR)

Speaker: Robert Escalle  (Nemergent Solutions)

Track : Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Interoperability

Format: Short Course

Lessons Learned from Recent Cyberattacks

Speaker: Sean Scott  (SecuLore Solutions)

Track : Cybersecurity / Security

Format: Power Session

Life Safety Communications: 2030's Real World Expectation

Speaker: JP Plouffe  (Honeywell)

Track : Interoperability, In-Building Wireless

Format: Power Session

MCPTT Device Performance Compared to LMR Devices

Speaker: Jim Holthaus  (US Department of Justice - CTR)

Track : Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Critical Broadband

Format: Power Session

Merging Technologies at the Florida Building Collaspe

Speaker: Jason Matthews  (I)

Track : Interoperability, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Power Session

Multi-carrier MCx Interoperability in the US – Will it Happen? What are the Challenges to Get This Done? What are the Consequences if we Don't Solve This?

Speaker: Robert Escalle  (Nemergent Solutions)

Track : Interoperability, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

NG9-1-1: Transformative System Change for First Responders

Speaker: Gerald "Jay" English  (NTIA- Office of Public Safety Communications)

Track : 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, Policy Issues

Format: Power Session

NG911 - It Takes A Village (and a bank)

Speakers: Joe Hanna  (Directions), Christy Williams  (North Central Texas 9-1-1), Ray Paddock  (Inteliquent), David Jones  (Mission Critical Partners, LLC), Don Brittingham  (Northern Lights Consulting, LLC), Eric Hagerson  (T-Mobile)

Track : 9-1-1 / Control Rooms

Format: Short Course

Next Generation 9-1-1: Integrating Data and Emerging Technologies

Speaker: Budge Currier  (Cal OES)

Track : 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Power Session

Next-Generation Deployables Change Response Capabilities

Speakers: John Goocher  (Assured Wireless), Tim O'Connell  (Rescue 42, Inc.), Cory Davis  (Verizon)

Track : Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

P25: New Standards, Interoperability, & Security for 2022 and Beyond

Speakers: Stephen Nichols  (Project 25 Technology Interest Group), Andy Davis  (Motorola Solutions), James Downes  (DHS CISA), Jeremy Elder  (L3Harris), Cheryl Giggetts  (CTA Consultants), Sridhar Kowdley  (DHS Science and Technology Directorate), Nina Koshinski  (Pennsylvania State Police the PA-STARNet), Richard Schmahl  (State of Ohio MARCS), Justin Evans  (Montgomery County TX), Chris Maiers  (State of Iowa)

Track : Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Interoperability

Format: Workshop

Priority for Data, Video and Information Services

Speaker: Billy Brown  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA))

Track : Cybersecurity / Security

Format: Keynote Presentation

Public Safety Communications Security: A Practitioners' Discussion

Speakers: Alan Massie  (Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)), Jim Downes  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Chris Maiers  (Iowa Statewide Interoperable Communications System Board), Stuart Sanz  (Arlington County Public Safety Communications and Emergency Management), Justin Evans  (Montgomery County (TX) Hospital District)

Track : Interoperability, Cybersecurity / Security

Format: Short Course

Ransomware and Public Safety Comms: A Municipal Perspective

Speakers: Richard Tenney  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), David Clow  (District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department), Thomas Galati  (Chief of Intelligence), Boyden Rohner  (Cyber and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)), Paul Hill  (Motorola Solutions Inc.)

Track : Cybersecurity / Security

Format: Short Course

Response Operations Innovation

Speakers: Ryan Fields-Spack  (FirstNet Built with AT&T), Fred Scalera  (FirstNet Built with AT&T)

Track : Situational Awareness, FirstNet

Format: Power Session

SCADA CYBER SECURITY: Your Firewall/VPN is Not Enough

Speakers: Todd Dixon  (JPS), Keir Tomasso  (SUB U)

Track : Cybersecurity / Security

Format: Power Session

Safe Environments for Smart Cities

Speaker: Samuel Gustafsson  (Airbus US Space and Defense Inc)

Track : Smart-X & IoT

Format: Power Session

Situational Awareness: Putting Data on the Beat

Speaker: John Manning  (Microsoft)

Track : Situational Awareness

Format: Power Session

Spectrum, The Path Forward

Speaker: Joe Hanna  (Directions)

Track : Policy Issues

Format: Short Course

Staffing Shortage in the ECC: Cause and Cure

Speaker: Sherri Bush, ENP  (Adcomm Engineering, LLC)

Track : 9-1-1 / Control Rooms

Format: Power Session

Standards-Based Interoperability and LMR-LTE Integration

Speakers: Jim Downes  (Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency), Justin Evans  (Montgomery County (TX) Hospital District), Scott Wright  (Connecticut Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection), Steven Dyson  (Texas Department of Public Safety), Brad Stoddard  (State of Michigan)

Track : Interoperability, Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G

Format: Short Course

Tailored LTE Device Security for First Responder Networks

Speaker: John Yaldwyn  (4RF Limited)

Track : Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Power Session

The Concept of Operating Virtual

Speaker: Jeremiah Knowles  (CTA Consultants LLC)

Track : Cloud or On-premise Solutions

Format: Power Session

The Must-Have Products and Technologies for Mission Critical Communications by 2025

Moderator: Donny Jackson  (IWCE's Urgent Communications)

Speakers: Oliver Philippou  (Omdia), Ildefonso de la Cruz Morales  (Omdia), Paul Bremner  (Omdia)

Track : Miscellaneous

The Road to Resilient GPS and Securing Critical Communications

Track : Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Short Course

Top 10 Strategies for Effectively Deploying Drones for Mission-Critical Communications

Speakers: Christopher Todd  (AIRT), Ted Kalnas  (Los Angeles City Fire Department), Sgt. Anthony Loperfido  (Miami Beach Police Department), Fritz Reber  (Skydio), Vern Sallee  (Axon)

Track : Situational Awareness, Smart-X & IoT

Format: Short Course

Trailblazing with POC - Why We Did It and What We've Learned

Speaker: Amy Haukeness  (First Responder Network Authority)

Track : FirstNet, Critical Broadband

Format: Power Session

Transitioning to Public Safety Broadband: What are the Advantages and What Should My Agency Expect?

Speaker: Mike Barney  (AT&T FirstNet MCS)

Track : Interoperability, FirstNet

Format: Power Session

Use of Radio-over-IP-over-LTE-and-Satellite for Interoperable Mission Critical PTT Communications

Speaker: Steve Hailey  (NIC4)

Track : Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Interoperability

Format: Power Session

Utilizing FirstNet® for Mission-Critical Video

Speakers: Todd Early  (FirstNet Built with AT&T), Amos Chalmers  (FirstNet Built with AT&T)

Track : FirstNet, Critical Broadband

Format: Power Session

What is Your location? High-Precision Z-Axis Answers That Question.

Speaker: Gillian Smith  (NextNav)

Track : 9-1-1 / Control Rooms, Smart-X & IoT

Format: Power Session

Why Do We Always Blame Communications?

Speaker: Dan Nelson  (Alaska Land Mobile Radio)

Track : Emergency Comms: LMR, LTE, 5G, Miscellaneous

Format: Power Session

Women In Communications

Track : Special Event

Work From Home Alternatives for Dispatchers - What the Pandemic Taught Us

Speaker: James Teel  (Catalyst Communications Technologies)

Track : Critical Infrastructure & Private Networks

Format: Power Session